KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Umschlagsbahnöfe

English translation: tran(s)shipment terminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umschlagsbahnhöfe
English translation:tran(s)shipment terminals
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:41 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
German term or phrase: Umschlagsbahnöfe
Part of an organisational chart of DB
Simon Charass
Canada
transshipment hub (rail-to-rail)
Explanation:
search for Umschlag + transshipment, you'll get some good links
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transshipment hub (rail-to-rail)
Trudy Peters
2Handling Station
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Handling Station


Explanation:

This really is a guess, but I would think that it is a station that handles and processes materials such as mail or luggage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Processing Centre is another guess

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transshipment hub (rail-to-rail)


Explanation:
search for Umschlag + transshipment, you'll get some good links

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
13 mins