KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Havarie

English translation: failure


17:13 Mar 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bahn
German term or phrase: Havarie
Unter dem Punkt: "Basistechnolgien für eine betriebshofübergreifende, zentrale Prozessführung auf Betriebshöfen" steht u.a.
- Videosystem zur Überwachung von Fahrzeugstandorten als Havarie- /Back-up-Technolgie
USER606270
English translation:failure
Explanation:
Commercially, "Havarie" means "average" - usually in relation to losses at sea, I believe. How this came to be taken over into the railway world with this meaning, I'm not altogether sure, but it certainly fits.

Monitoring of locations where reserve power units, coaches etc. are available in case of a breakdown, traffic disruption or similar reason.

The site below includes the term in a railway context in the last paragraph which I have posted:

http://www.s-bahn-berlin.de/unternehmen/umwelt/umweltpolitik...


Die S-Bahn Berlin GmbH handelt nach folgenden übergeordneten Umweltleitlinien:

Die Rechtsvorschriften zum Umweltschutz werden konsequent eingehalten

Das Verantwortungsbewusstsein unserer Mitarbeiter für unsere Umwelt wird durch kontinuierliche, offene und sachliche Informationen, Schulungen o.ä. zum betrieblichen Umweltschutz gefördert;

Die Umweltauswirkungen vergangener, bestehender und zukünftiger Arbeitsverfahren werden unter Berücksichtigung der Umweltziele geprüft und beurteilt;

Mit dem Ziel der Bewahrung oder Wiederherstellung der naturgegebenen Funktionen des Bodens, der Luft und des Wassers, sollen von uns zu verantwortende Umweltbelastungen vermieden oder zumindest auf ein Mindestmaß gemäß dem Stand der Technik und unter Beachtung betriebswirtschaftlicher Gesichtspunkte reduziert und der betriebliche Umweltschutz kontinuierlich verbessert werden;

Die möglichen Havarie- oder Unfallpotenziale werden kontinuierlich ermittelt und Maßnahmen ergriffen, um unfallbedingte Emissionen von Stoffen zu vermeiden;
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3failureDavid Moore
4emergency
David Williams


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
failure


Explanation:
Commercially, "Havarie" means "average" - usually in relation to losses at sea, I believe. How this came to be taken over into the railway world with this meaning, I'm not altogether sure, but it certainly fits.

Monitoring of locations where reserve power units, coaches etc. are available in case of a breakdown, traffic disruption or similar reason.

The site below includes the term in a railway context in the last paragraph which I have posted:

http://www.s-bahn-berlin.de/unternehmen/umwelt/umweltpolitik...


Die S-Bahn Berlin GmbH handelt nach folgenden übergeordneten Umweltleitlinien:

Die Rechtsvorschriften zum Umweltschutz werden konsequent eingehalten

Das Verantwortungsbewusstsein unserer Mitarbeiter für unsere Umwelt wird durch kontinuierliche, offene und sachliche Informationen, Schulungen o.ä. zum betrieblichen Umweltschutz gefördert;

Die Umweltauswirkungen vergangener, bestehender und zukünftiger Arbeitsverfahren werden unter Berücksichtigung der Umweltziele geprüft und beurteilt;

Mit dem Ziel der Bewahrung oder Wiederherstellung der naturgegebenen Funktionen des Bodens, der Luft und des Wassers, sollen von uns zu verantwortende Umweltbelastungen vermieden oder zumindest auf ein Mindestmaß gemäß dem Stand der Technik und unter Beachtung betriebswirtschaftlicher Gesichtspunkte reduziert und der betriebliche Umweltschutz kontinuierlich verbessert werden;

Die möglichen Havarie- oder Unfallpotenziale werden kontinuierlich ermittelt und Maßnahmen ergriffen, um unfallbedingte Emissionen von Stoffen zu vermeiden;


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: so the videosystem is used in case the "main" telecomm. system fails or it can also simply be a back-up system?! here "Havarie" in IT: http://www.infoalt.com/IAIWebSite2.nsf/17d6b4105e643fca85256...
40 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very good research; checks out to be the right term, as you pointed out, normally used in a nautical context
1 hr

agree  kriddl
2 hrs

disagree  David Williams: "Die möglichen Havarie- oder Unfallpotenziale" makes it apparent that it is being used in the "normal" sense of wreckage (as in shipwreck) or, in this case, emergency.
4 hrs
  -> So what in your view IS a breakdown or traffic disruption in railway terms BUT an emergency????

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency


Explanation:
Videosystem zur Überwachung von Fahrzeugstandorten als Havarie- /Back-up-Technolgie
=
Video system for monitoring vehilce positions/locations as an emergency/backup system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-29 22:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does seem to be a rather odd use (or even misuse) of the word havarie, hence me "unusual" and rather free translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-30 18:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"So what in your view IS a breakdown or traffic disruption in railway terms BUT an emergency????"

Sorry, I think you misunderstood me. It IS an emergency, not anything BUT an emergency.

Example sentence(s):
  • Auf dem Rhein bei Köln-Wesseling liegen wegen der Havarie viele Schiffe fest
  • average - accident [naut.], damage, disaster, loss - at sea

    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF-...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I wouldn't like to think what the video system would costt which could monitor all vehicle locations, would you?
8 hrs
  -> I guess it only covers certain key areas, perhaps just the depot, depot + stations or something along those lines.

neutral  David Parry: "Havarie" is often used to describe a breakdown or failure, choose the most suitable synonym for the situation.
2 days11 hrs