KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Nutzwagen-km

English translation: revenure-earning distance travelled


10:45 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Straßenbahn
German term or phrase: Nutzwagen-km
Dies ist Punkt 2 einer Aufzählung zu Zahlen Über die Hallesche Verkehrs-AG:
Fahrzeugbestand
Straßenbahnen 215
Omnibuse 50
Nutzwagen- km in 1.000
Straßenbahn 7.650
Omnibus 4.227
USER606270
English translation:revenure-earning distance travelled
Explanation:
As distinct from distance travelled on trials etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-30 11:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the expression is "Nutzwagen-Km"...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revenure-earning distance travelledDavid Moore
4commercial vehicles
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3payload kilometres or kilometers travelled / payload distance travelled
SinnerAtta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzwagen
commercial vehicles


Explanation:

...my first thought


    Reference: http://www.iaa.de/fileadmin/user_upload/2008/deutsch/downloa...
    Reference: http://www.volkswagen-vans.co.uk/
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nutzwagen-Km
revenure-earning distance travelled


Explanation:
As distinct from distance travelled on trials etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-30 11:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the expression is "Nutzwagen-Km"...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep -- nutzliche Wagen-Km's
1 hr

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...but what is your translation of *Nutzwagen*??
5 hrs
  -> That is irrelevsnt; the context clearly indicates the distance travelled by the vehicles when carrying passengers - okay, you need to read between the lines sometimes...//Which is why I altered the term to "Nutzwagen-Km", 'cos that's what it says.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nutzwagen
payload kilometres or kilometers travelled / payload distance travelled


Explanation:
Ideally, the search term "Nutzwagen-km" would have yielded something like "total payload kilometres / kilometers" almost automatically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-30 16:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the enumeration says "Nutzwagen-km in 1000", could the term be payload/travel ratio in 1000 km?

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...but what is your translation of *Nutzwagen*??
33 mins
  -> Just because it's a compound word, that does not means that there must be a dictionary translation for it. (It's a similar thing with the good-ole "Lieferumfang"). As stated – quite appropriately – elsewhere, you need to read between the lines sometimes.