KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

beiladen

English translation: consolidate/combining shipments


17:21 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Freight forwarding
German term or phrase: beiladen
Appears in the final sentence of a freight forwarder's terms and conditions:

Umladen/zuladen/beiladen ist, sofern von uns nicht anders schriftlich in Auftrag gegeben, nicht gestattet.

Not sure how "zuladen" differs from "beiladen".
NiamhC
Ireland
English translation:consolidate/combining shipments
Explanation:
to my knowledge it means that a third party adds freight to another party e.g. if you have a container and only need half the space you can have someone consolidate their freight with yours .. in other words, so the container is full.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-04 17:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The core of our business, consolidation of freight, is a multi-step process which has allowed many of our customers to realize lower costs, reduced inventories, improved transit times, and time-definite delivery. This process begins when raw material is picked up from a supplier and taken to a ProTrans International Service Center. From this point, each shipment is combined with other shipments bound for destinations that are in close proximity. The freight is then loaded on a linehaul trailer and delivered to the appropriate Service Center. We are able to create efficiencies of scale for each customer as we deliver shipments directly to their assembly plant or warehouse.
http://www.protransintl.com/MainWeb/freight_consolidation.ht...

and here you find more incoterms:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incoterm
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/INCOTERMS
http://www.german-business-portal.info/GBP/Navigation/en/Bus...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - that explained what I need to know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consolidate/combining shipments
Elisabeth Moser
1add cargo
Christine Bollmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidate/combining shipments


Explanation:
to my knowledge it means that a third party adds freight to another party e.g. if you have a container and only need half the space you can have someone consolidate their freight with yours .. in other words, so the container is full.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-04 17:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The core of our business, consolidation of freight, is a multi-step process which has allowed many of our customers to realize lower costs, reduced inventories, improved transit times, and time-definite delivery. This process begins when raw material is picked up from a supplier and taken to a ProTrans International Service Center. From this point, each shipment is combined with other shipments bound for destinations that are in close proximity. The freight is then loaded on a linehaul trailer and delivered to the appropriate Service Center. We are able to create efficiencies of scale for each customer as we deliver shipments directly to their assembly plant or warehouse.
http://www.protransintl.com/MainWeb/freight_consolidation.ht...

and here you find more incoterms:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incoterm
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/INCOTERMS
http://www.german-business-portal.info/GBP/Navigation/en/Bus...


Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks - that explained what I need to know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: AKA "co-loading" (http://www.farmandranchguide.com/articles/2008/03/08/ag_news...
14 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
add cargo


Explanation:
Yes, beiladen and zuladen is the same term

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2