KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Regalservice

English translation: shelf-filling/stacking


17:58 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / job application
German term or phrase: Regalservice
from application for job as assistant in warehouse:
"Ich suche eine Anstellung im Lager bzw. im Regalservice. Erfahrungen konnte ich schon bei uns im Einkaufszentrum sammeln".

shelf-filling/stacking?
KenOldfield
English translation:shelf-filling/stacking
Explanation:
As you suggest. This would also be my spontaneous suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-22 18:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, Benz/Wessels "Wörterbuch Logistik" suggests "shelf service". Perhaps it has more to do with warehousing and Hochregale.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shelf-filling/stackingColin Rowe
4Shelf Stockingpunit226
3shelving serviceEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shelf-filling/stacking


Explanation:
As you suggest. This would also be my spontaneous suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-22 18:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, Benz/Wessels "Wörterbuch Logistik" suggests "shelf service". Perhaps it has more to do with warehousing and Hochregale.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Why not try a retail businesses dictionary? These specialist dictionaries are all very well, but they seem to mislead sometimes...Wnat has a warehouse to do with the "EKZ", where the person had their experience? Very probably, nothing at all...
43 mins
  -> Agree, but it depends exactly what the applicant is applying for. It may not necessarily be in "retail". He could be applying for a job in warehousing and mentioning his only relevant prior experience from a shopping centre warehouse.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I've heard it here referred to as "shelving", kurz und bündig
2 hrs
  -> I only know "shelving" as a task in a library, rather than a supermarket, but thanks!

agree  Textklick: I don't think 'shelving' would work so well in the UK.
4 hrs
  -> Ditto. Definitely "stacking" or "filling" in UK.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelving service


Explanation:

is more or less a verbatim solution but perhaps nonetheless suitable in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shelf Stocking


Explanation:
In US this is how the service is called and the employees performing such task are called shelf-stockers.

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish