KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Heckrotorschwenkgelenk

English translation: tail rotor lead-lag hinge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heckrotorschwenkgelenk
English translation:tail rotor lead-lag hinge
Entered by: David Williams

14:23 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Aviation/Rotorcraft
German term or phrase: Heckrotorschwenkgelenk
My dictionaries give Schwenkgelenk as alpha hinge, drag hinge, lag hinge or lead lag articulation, but none of these seems to occur with Heckrotor or directly with tail rotor, only close to, e.g.:
"...with multi-bladed tail rotors when no lead-lag articulation is provided",
"System for damping lead-lag motion of rotor blades", etc.
David Williams
Germany
tail rotor lead-lag hinge
Explanation:
lead-lag is correct (see links).
http://www.cybercom.net/~copters/aero/lead_lag.html
http://www.ufo-helithruster.com/technical_ufo_helithruster_g...
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tail rotor swivel jointGWM123
3tail rotor lead-lag hingeErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tail rotor swivel joint


Explanation:
Only one hit, but it is to that extent possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-25 15:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schwenkgelenk = swivel joint, at least according to Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22tail+rotor+swivel+jo...
GWM123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wouldn't that be a Heckrotorkugelgelenk? (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Heckrotorkugelgelenk)

Asker: True, accepted. On the other hand, however, most things that are "schwenk..." are "tilt...", e.g. tilt-rotor, tilt-wing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Swivel it is. "Tilt" is more like "kippen" than "schwenken".
1 hr

neutral  Jack Becconsall: Swivel seems more likely in the tail-rotor context than lead/lag. You can find a lot of detail in http://www.cybercom.net/~copters/mech/tail_rotors.html, but I found nothing on lead/lag function
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tail rotor lead-lag hinge


Explanation:
lead-lag is correct (see links).
http://www.cybercom.net/~copters/aero/lead_lag.html
http://www.ufo-helithruster.com/technical_ufo_helithruster_g...


    Reference: http://www.cybercom.net/~copters/aero/lead_lag.html
    Reference: http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ac/docs/poh/heli-02.htm
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks!