KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Umreifungsband / Banderolier

English translation: strap/strapping


15:02 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Umreifungsband / Banderolier
describes packing procedures. Umreifungungs must be the sturdy plastic band that is put around cartons to secure them. Anyone have a nice term for this? 'Bandrolier' =tape dispenser?
Thanks
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:strap/strapping
Explanation:
My dictionary gives the German synonym Zurrband.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banderolier/folie = wrapping foil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 16:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik gives bandrolling machine for Banderoliermaschine

http://www.mueller-frick.com/product/makeup/bam160frame.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strapping tape
jccantrell
4 +1strap/strapping
Kim Metzger
4"stretch wrap" or "stretch film"
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strap/strapping


Explanation:
My dictionary gives the German synonym Zurrband.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banderolier/folie = wrapping foil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 16:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik gives bandrolling machine for Banderoliermaschine

http://www.mueller-frick.com/product/makeup/bam160frame.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strapping tape


Explanation:
and dispenser sounds right. See the links.


    Reference: http://www.centralshipping.com/packagingsupplies/supplies.ht...
    Reference: http://www.bettermethods.com/package/tape.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: a Banderolier can be used to attach various tapes, stripping, labelling
53 mins

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"stretch wrap" or "stretch film"


Explanation:
(ULINE Shipping Supply Catalog, Spring/Summer 2002)

Thousands of hits for both terms (although many more for "stretch film").

This is the clear plastic wrap used on pallets of cardboard boxes that you find in the aisles of your 24-hour supermarket late at night.

"Dispenser" is the correct term for the tool used to apply the wrap/film.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20