KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Umschlagsplanung

English translation: Transhipment planning


15:48 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Umschlagsplanung
It is the term mentioned under Warehousing and forwarding
Janhavi D
English translation:Transhipment planning
Explanation:
would be my choice. It's a term used for unloading goods from one transport unit, be it a lorry, rail wagon or container, and reloading it into another possibly for local delivery. Or even ex local collection for a long-distance haul.

Here's one:

Subramany Shipping Agencies Pvt. Ltd. - Forwarding
Proper Transhipment planning. Ware Housing. Brokerage & Customs clearance. General cargo handling. [ Subramany Group || History || Liner Services ...
www.subramany.com/forwarding.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transhipment planningDavid Moore
4planning of handling capacityHeather Milligan
4materials handling planning
Kim Metzger
3turnover planning
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials handling planning


Explanation:
Umschlag can be materials handling, cargo transfer, handling operations, etc. Dictionary of Logistics, Cornelsen

http://www.amazon.com/Modern-Materials-Handling-Planning-Gui...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning of handling capacity


Explanation:
The "Umschlag" here is often used in warehousing and logistics for the goods coming in and out. Depending on customer preference you might also have variations here with "turnover" and "turnaround". Without further context I would assume this has to do with the correct planning and allocation of capacity to deal with the expected volume of goods moving through the warehouse (or similar). I have seen similar usage when dealing with harbor logistics companies.

Heather Milligan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnover planning


Explanation:
www.rmsa.com/Solutions/QuestionsAnswers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-02 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rmsa.com/Solutions/QuestionsAnswers.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transhipment planning


Explanation:
would be my choice. It's a term used for unloading goods from one transport unit, be it a lorry, rail wagon or container, and reloading it into another possibly for local delivery. Or even ex local collection for a long-distance haul.

Here's one:

Subramany Shipping Agencies Pvt. Ltd. - Forwarding
Proper Transhipment planning. Ware Housing. Brokerage & Customs clearance. General cargo handling. [ Subramany Group || History || Liner Services ...
www.subramany.com/forwarding.html

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Goes along with hazmat usage.
14 hrs