KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Inbetriebsetzer

English translation: commissioning engineer, startup engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inbetriebsetzer
English translation:commissioning engineer, startup engineer
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

12:33 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bahnbetrieb, Software
German term or phrase: Inbetriebsetzer
What kind of operator is an "Inbetriebsetzer", i.e. what's his (her) job in railway operation and control?

The client needs this term for the translation of an interlocking software manual:

"Im [elektronischen Stellwerk x] und in der [Fernsteuerung y] sind folgende Bedienerklassen festgelegt:
[Zahl] Fahrdienstleiter
[Zahl] Wartungspersonal
[Zahl] Inbetriebsetzer
[Zahl] Zuglenkung
[Zahl] wird im Stellwerk nie definiert und kann als [Default-Wert für Bedienerklasse des Stellwerks] verwendet werden."

Would "commissioning engineer" or "startup engineer" work here? Cf. http://www.zugchefa.de/beruf/seiten/woerterbuch.htm
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
commissioning engineer
Explanation:
This fits the German best, but it doesn't really seem to fit in an electronic signal box. Once the system has been commissioned, (s)he would no longer be required as a commissioning engineer, AFAICS, and might fall back to a "mere" signalling engineer. Unless of course (s)he moves on to another location... I'd say this would be your best option, nevertheless.
It's just possible that your software does have to make allowance for commissioning, even though it's more or less a short-term occupation in each place; Siemens do have commissioning personnel for commissioning newly-built trams etc. - I know, 'cos I've only just finished a large one on the Combino - and the software has special provision for the commissioning procedures, and they are not needed again - not for that particular tram, although for the remaining trams in an order it will be used again and again. But then, there are far more trams around than there are electronic signal boxes....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This looks like a lot of experience and sounds most convincing to me. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3startup engineer
Bernd Runge
3commissioning engineerDavid Moore
3commissioning teamcasper


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioning team


Explanation:
Ihre Aufgaben: technische Unterstützung für ABB-Engineering-Zentren weltweit, Endkunden wie auch für unsere eigenen **Inbetriebsetzer** für Hochspannungs- und Mittelspannungsschutzsysteme


Your tasks: technical support to ABB engineering centres worldwide, end-customers as well as to our own **commissioning team** for high- and medium-voltage protection systems

http://www.jobpilot.com/misc/adframe/jobpilot/7d7/2c/2248329...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right – Inbetriebsetzer might also be plural.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioning engineer


Explanation:
This fits the German best, but it doesn't really seem to fit in an electronic signal box. Once the system has been commissioned, (s)he would no longer be required as a commissioning engineer, AFAICS, and might fall back to a "mere" signalling engineer. Unless of course (s)he moves on to another location... I'd say this would be your best option, nevertheless.
It's just possible that your software does have to make allowance for commissioning, even though it's more or less a short-term occupation in each place; Siemens do have commissioning personnel for commissioning newly-built trams etc. - I know, 'cos I've only just finished a large one on the Combino - and the software has special provision for the commissioning procedures, and they are not needed again - not for that particular tram, although for the remaining trams in an order it will be used again and again. But then, there are far more trams around than there are electronic signal boxes....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
This looks like a lot of experience and sounds most convincing to me. Thanks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
startup engineer


Explanation:
Ich würde mich hier für den startup engineer entscheiden, weil commissioning sehr, sehr häufig für die Erstinbetriebnahme (speziell bei Kraftwerken) gebräuchlich ist.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das mag stimmen. Ich hab den Begriff "commissioning/Inbetriebname" auch nur wegen einer früheren Kraftwerksübersetzung im TM...