KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Säulenaufachsstand

English translation: bogie mounting stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säulenaufachsstand
English translation:bogie mounting stand
Entered by: John Jory

14:00 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Säulenaufachsstand
Angebot für einen Säulenaufachsstand:
Wir danken für Ihre Anfrage und bieten Ihnen wie folgt
1 Stk. 12 to- 4 Säulenaufachsstand für Fahrwerke
lt. beiliegendem Pflichtenheft 24026/Rev.3 an.

Danach kommt das Wort nie mehr vor. Auf meine Frage hin, was das denn sei, bekam ich vom Kunden folgende
Erklärung: Auf einem Aufachsstand werden die Achsen von Zugfahrgestellen montiert. Um die Fahrgestelle in die richtige Arbeitshöhe zu bringen kann nun der Aufnahmerahmen über 4 Hubsäulen in die richtige Position gehoben werden. Deshalb ein Säulenaufachsstand.

Alles, was mir dazu einfallen will, ist "axle mounting bed with lifting columns". Anybody any better ideas? TALIA
silvia glatzhofer
Just a few remarks
Explanation:
"Aufachsen" involves assembling/mounting the railcar body with/to the bogie (Drehgestell). It has nothing to do with axles (which are called wheelsets in railroad parlance).

This operation can be done in two ways:
Lowering the bogies out of the railcar (bogie drop system)
Lifting the railcar off the bogies (lifting jacks)

See www.somershandling.co.uk/rail.php for lots of pictures & details.

Your text seems to be the latter case (...kann nun der Aufnahmerahmen über 4 Hubsäulen in die richtige Position gehoben werden.)

If so, your Hubsäulen are lifting jacks.

Perhaps you can take it from there and find a workaround for the German monstrosity :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 18:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's two more links that might be useful:
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/yard/pfaff/
www.en.pfaff-silberblau.de/verkehrstechnik_nav/rail_and_roa...
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Just a few remarks
John Jory
34-column axle mounting stationDC Josephs
3pillar-mounted axle standDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pillar-mounted axle stand


Explanation:
That has to be a possibility - but you won't find it in google, it's very likely too specialised.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4-column axle mounting station


Explanation:
"aufachsen" seems to mean mounting the vehicle body on the axles.


    Reference: http://www.schmittweitefeld.de/Hebebock.htm
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a few remarks


Explanation:
"Aufachsen" involves assembling/mounting the railcar body with/to the bogie (Drehgestell). It has nothing to do with axles (which are called wheelsets in railroad parlance).

This operation can be done in two ways:
Lowering the bogies out of the railcar (bogie drop system)
Lifting the railcar off the bogies (lifting jacks)

See www.somershandling.co.uk/rail.php for lots of pictures & details.

Your text seems to be the latter case (...kann nun der Aufnahmerahmen über 4 Hubsäulen in die richtige Position gehoben werden.)

If so, your Hubsäulen are lifting jacks.

Perhaps you can take it from there and find a workaround for the German monstrosity :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 18:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's two more links that might be useful:
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/yard/pfaff/
www.en.pfaff-silberblau.de/verkehrstechnik_nav/rail_and_roa...

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're absolutely right. I soon found out that we are talking about lifting railcars off their bogies, just couldn't find an elegant way of phrasing it. Thanks also for the lifting jacks, wouldn't have guessed those