KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Druckkappe mit Polrad

English translation: pressure cap with pole wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckkappe mit Polrad
English translation:pressure cap with pole wheel
Entered by: David Williams

15:31 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotives
German term or phrase: Druckkappe mit Polrad
My various dictionaries give me so many options for 'Polrad', but none really seem to quite sit neatly with "pressure cap" in a railway/locomotive context. Can anyone confirm which is right/best in this context? pressure cap with rotor/field spider/inductor/magnet wheel/pole wheel/revolving field
The UIC dict. (alone) says "pole wheel" for Polrad, which I am a little suspicious of, as it sounds very literally translated. An image search makes "magnet wheel" look quite promising, although "pole wheel" does look plausible.
David Williams
Germany
pressure cap with pole wheel
Explanation:
You stick to your own idea; it is part of a speed sensor, and if you google the two terms, you'll find plenty og relevant google hits, including this one:

[PDF]
DSF Betriebsanweisung
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The hall effect speed sensors D12 are suitable for use with a pole wheel to generate speed proportional impulse .... Double Hall Effect Speed Sensor ...
www.istec.nl/download.php?section=download&action=count&dir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-05 09:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't forget the UIC dictionary is absolutely stuffed with terms peculiar to the railway industry, and while I won't hold it faultless, it's generally 99.95% reliable - rather better than most dictionaries of any sort, and certainly better than almost every dictionary you'll find on the web. BTW, I don't believe that the pole wheel was a British invention (or even an American one), so it didn't have an English designation to start with. Thus what is more natural than a literal translation of the name it first had in Europe (I think)? I am open to correction here...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure cap with pole wheelDavid Moore
2pressure plate with alternator rotorKen Cox


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pressure plate with alternator rotor


Explanation:
One possiblity, based on the most common images that google finds for the terms.
A Druckkappe can among other things be the outer pressure plate of a multi-disc clutch (as commonly used on motorcycles and the like), and some engines combine the clutch and alternator functions (or the starter clutch and alternator).

From your other terms, it might be possible to decide whether this is plausible. Just because your general subject is locos doesn't have to mean that the list doesn't include other railway equipment as well.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I am pretty sure this has to do with speed sensors, Ken.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks -- you should know :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure cap with pole wheel


Explanation:
You stick to your own idea; it is part of a speed sensor, and if you google the two terms, you'll find plenty og relevant google hits, including this one:

[PDF]
DSF Betriebsanweisung
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The hall effect speed sensors D12 are suitable for use with a pole wheel to generate speed proportional impulse .... Double Hall Effect Speed Sensor ...
www.istec.nl/download.php?section=download&action=count&dir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-05 09:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't forget the UIC dictionary is absolutely stuffed with terms peculiar to the railway industry, and while I won't hold it faultless, it's generally 99.95% reliable - rather better than most dictionaries of any sort, and certainly better than almost every dictionary you'll find on the web. BTW, I don't believe that the pole wheel was a British invention (or even an American one), so it didn't have an English designation to start with. Thus what is more natural than a literal translation of the name it first had in Europe (I think)? I am open to correction here...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: IMO 'pole wheel' is a bit of a mistranslation because 'Polrad' is German jargon for a wheel or rotor fitted with one or more magnets on its circumference, but by now it is probably accepted usage in the railway world.
1 hr
  -> I'd say you're probably right - on all counts; tallies, too, with my later comment.