KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Einschubdüse

English translation: plug-in/slide-in nozzle / slide-in jet / jet insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschubdüse
English translation:plug-in/slide-in nozzle / slide-in jet / jet insert
Entered by: David Williams

15:50 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotives
German term or phrase: Einschubdüse
Some kind of nozzle, but no context, I'm afraid.
David Williams
Germany
plug-in/slide-in nozzle
Explanation:
both variants are equally often used
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems quite a strong possibility, but slide-in jet / jet insert also sound equally possible (without actually knowing what is being referred to in German), hence the appended glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slide-in jet / jet insertKen Cox
3plug-in/slide-in nozzle
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plug-in/slide-in nozzle


Explanation:
both variants are equally often used

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems quite a strong possibility, but slide-in jet / jet insert also sound equally possible (without actually knowing what is being referred to in German), hence the appended glossary entry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I notice the field has changed from Trains = Transportation to Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotives (or else I made a mistake). It is in the context of Locomotives here.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide-in jet / jet insert


Explanation:
Another option, if the purpose is metering instead of injection (e.g. in a carburetor). I agree with David that you should ask the client for clarification (lists are usually a pain).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70