KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Wirkzusammenhänge

English translation: (causal) interactions / interdependencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkzusammenhänge
English translation:(causal) interactions / interdependencies
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

12:46 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Wirkzusammenhänge
"Im Zuge der Automatisierung, insbesondere im Verkehr, erweist sich der Mensch zunehmend als schwaches Glied in einer Kette von *Wirkzusammenhängen*"

I'm thinking something like "cause and effect"??
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
interactions / interdependencies
Explanation:
One of the above should capture the meaning.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interactions / interdependencies
Steffen Walter
5Cause and effectLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1(weakest link in the) chain of activitiesDavid Moore
3interrelated causes/factorsCarola Stone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wirkzusammenhängen
Cause and effect


Explanation:
I was going to say the same. :)

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
11 mins

disagree  David Moore: OH dear....such a high CL is totally unjustified, I feel
49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interactions / interdependencies


Explanation:
One of the above should capture the meaning.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to you all - author suggests "chain of causal interdependencies"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I agree particularly with interdependencies: chain or nexus of interdependencies
3 hrs

agree  casper: interdependencies
16 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: For me interactions, because it carries the "Wirk" part more actively.
19 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(weakest link in the) chain of activities


Explanation:
My choice, to allow you to stick pretty close to the German original.


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: with 'weakest link', but activities chain to me sounds unidirectional. I'd prefer "net". Regards.
18 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrelated causes/factors


Explanation:
What do you think?

Carola Stone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12