KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Autobahnauffahrt

English translation: Autobahn access road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Autobahnauffahrt
English translation:Autobahn access road
Entered by: Textklick

13:12 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Autobahnauffahrt
Bad Ischl - Richtung Salzburg - St. Gilgen - Hof - Autobahnauffahrt Thalgau - Richtung Salzburg - Ausfahrt Wallersee

Set of directions.

Thanks.
jackiekiefer
Autobahn access road
Explanation:
As this is presumably a "How to find us", what's wrong with using the German word? I think that most Anglophone drivers passing along would get the picture. http://www.driveandstayalive.com/articles and topics/good dr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-06 21:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reminds me of a stubborn satnav customer in a localization project who wanted all place names in EN until we pointed out that it would possibly be better (and safer) to use a bilingual speaker to speak what was displayed on the signs in the voiceover (e.g. Nürnberg instead of Nuremberg, "Take the Köln exit, rather than the Cologne exit"). ;-)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
As the website is meant both for US and UK visitors, I've gone for this one. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9motorway access (UK)David Moore
3 +7Autobahn access road
Textklick
3 +6Autobahnauffahrt Thalgau (freeway on-ramp Thalgau)
Nicole Schnell
5 +1highway ramp [Am.]
Cristina intern
4 +1slip-road onto motorway [UK]
Helen Shiner
3freeway drive-up
Magdalena Bergmann


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highway ramp [Am.]


Explanation:
American English

"California Highway Ramp Could Reopen Soon - New York Times-
3. Mai 2007 ... A **highway ramp** shut down by the collapse of an overpass near the San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge will not have to be rebuilt from scratch ..."
www.nytimes.com/2007/05/03/us/03brfs-road.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-06 13:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Advantage Boston | Maps & Directions
Driving Directions to Boston Convention & Exhibition Center ... After the **highway ramp**, turn right onto Summer Street. The BCEC will be on your left. ..."
www.advantageboston.com/MapsDirections/BCEC-Car.asp


Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: In comparison to the German Autobahn, I'd rather choose the term "freeway" because of the higher speed limits (or the lack thereof) //Yes, there are various kinds. I am also a US citizen and driver.
20 mins
  -> Well, "Autobahn" is in Am. "highway" and the links from San Francisco and Boston support the Answer.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thanks Karin

agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gábor

agree  gangels: access ramp / Abfahrt is "exit ramp"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gangels

disagree  Lancashireman: Sorry, but if this is to be equally accessible to US and UK readers, 'ramp' will not do. http://www.discountramps.com/sports_car_ramps.htm
2 hrs
  -> Andrew, the answer is for Am. (American)

disagree  Textklick: Whilst I think US readers would understand 'access road' (my URL below is from the U.S.) - 'ramp' would be alarming for Brits http://de.youtube.com/watch?v=RwoxQiQEMaU
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slip-road onto motorway [UK]


Explanation:
For UK audience

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree. But I somehow suspect that an American reader will not understand that 'slip road' = 'ramp' (sic)
2 hrs
  -> Agree with your comments re ugly term 'on-ramp' - not hugely meaningful for a UK audience either!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Autobahnauffahrt Thalgau (freeway on-ramp Thalgau)


Explanation:
This way, the visitors know what is meant and still can identify the signs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-06 13:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I BTW used the term freeway on purpose. Speed limits are generally higher on freeways, and are occasionally nonexistent (as on much of Germany's Autobahn network).

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But only works for US audience (see my related question above).
1 min
  -> Yes, US only. Forgot to mention that. Thanks, Steffen!

agree  xxxsavaria
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Gábor!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: it's the on-ramp my parents use. :) or: motorway access road for Europe/European roads/probably best understood by any English reader
33 mins
  -> Small world. Thanks, Bernhard, greetings! :)

neutral  Lancashireman: Couple of questions from a Brit: 'Freeway' because other highways in the US are toll roads? And ‘on-ramp’ presumably because American drivers like to take a flying leap into the traffic?
1 hr
  -> Come, visit. Highway doesn't have anything to do w/toll roads. You can compare them w/Bundesstraßen. An on-ramp is an on-ramp is an on-ramp. The speed limits are strict. Don't watch too many action movies.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

agree  xxxhchetty
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, hchetty!

agree  Rolf Bueskens: On-ramp is used in Australia (where GB English predominates)
1 day13 hrs
  -> Ha! Thank you, Rolf! :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
motorway access (UK)


Explanation:
Another UK option (vs. exit).


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's what I'd use for a UK audience.
11 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Yes, the UK version.
19 mins

agree  Lancashireman
29 mins

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1 hr

agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs

neutral  Helen Shiner: If you are going to use this as a catch-all for both US and UK audiences, I think you should amend it to motorway entry access, otherwise it is too vague, I think. Have we actually been told that we need to find a term suitable for both audiences?
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes- because the road is in Europe, and this term is used in other countries in Europe and "freeway" is not the only possible US-equivalent. And it's prob. understood by all English readers. Maybe also motorway access road. Cheers!
16 hrs

agree  xxxhchetty
18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freeway drive-up


Language variant: highway drive-up

Explanation:
just like Nicole said, in Germany speed limits are not too many, so I would also say freeway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-06 13:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups, I've made a mistake with the link. the right one is: http://www.textlab.net/itw-archiv/itw2001/hist-archive-1-200...
You leave the highway, drive up a PERTS entrance ramp and stop at an ATM-type machine.


    Reference: http://wga.dmz.uni-wh.de/zmk/html/DL.print/matz-5l6h8f.en.ht...
Magdalena Bergmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Autobahn access road


Explanation:
As this is presumably a "How to find us", what's wrong with using the German word? I think that most Anglophone drivers passing along would get the picture. http://www.driveandstayalive.com/articles and topics/good dr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-06 21:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reminds me of a stubborn satnav customer in a localization project who wanted all place names in EN until we pointed out that it would possibly be better (and safer) to use a bilingual speaker to speak what was displayed on the signs in the voiceover (e.g. Nürnberg instead of Nuremberg, "Take the Köln exit, rather than the Cologne exit"). ;-)

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
As the website is meant both for US and UK visitors, I've gone for this one. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Join the Autobahn at...
1 hr
  -> Thanks AJS: Following your few changes, I think that with "Join the Autobahn at..." you have come up with by far the most logical and sensible solution. ;-)

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, or even Thalgau junction/interchange?// Now you've lost me - I'm driving down to Austria from the UK in 3 weeks, so you'd better enlighten me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claire. Remember that not all Auffahrten are necessarily full 'junctions' as we understand them. That's how the 'Geisterfahrer' get onto the Autobahn.

agree  John Jory: I was already wondering why none of the previous postings uses the very well-known term 'Autobahn', particularly as the directions are for a destination in Germany.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: definitely an option for the road in Austria: http://odge.de/index.php?ebene=Suche&kw=access @ John: destination Salzburg (Austria) and then Germany;
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernhard

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
9 hrs
  -> Thanks hazmat

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, it's a good idea to include "Autobahn".
10 hrs
  -> Cheers Steffen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Bernhard Sulzer
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, xxxhazmatgerman, Claire Cox