KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Holm

English translation: (buffer) beam; solebar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holm
English translation:(buffer) beam; solebar
Entered by: David Williams

07:46 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotives
German term or phrase: Holm
I have the terms "Holm 1" and "Holm 2", which seems simple enough, but of course there are numerous possible translations of Holm, depending on what precisely it is or what function it performs. What would be the most likely in a locomotive, e.g. a Eurosprinter?
David Williams
Germany
(buffer) beam; solebar
Explanation:
The fact that the author has written the figures 1 and 2 after the term "Holm" suggest to me that the buffer-beams are meant - as at "No. 1 end" and "No. 2 end", this being the normal way to designate the driver's cabs at either end of a double- ended locomotive which otherwise would look identical. That said, the term "Holm" could also mean the solebar, though that is rather less likely, I *THINK*. Other possibilities are: a handrail, and a "Holm" is also the designation of a longitudinal main bearer for components in an aircraft body.

So you should in this case offer EVERYTHING, with an appropriate note, also noting the similarity between a solebar and the main bearer in an aircraft (i.e.,their lengthways positioning).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(buffer) beam; solebarDavid Moore
1siderailxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
siderail


Explanation:
w/o complete context (which component on locomotive?) pure guesswork. For a ladder it would be siderails, for instance. Spar frame is used in avionics, but don't know for locomotives.

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: You've said it! Pure guesswork :-(


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(buffer) beam; solebar


Explanation:
The fact that the author has written the figures 1 and 2 after the term "Holm" suggest to me that the buffer-beams are meant - as at "No. 1 end" and "No. 2 end", this being the normal way to designate the driver's cabs at either end of a double- ended locomotive which otherwise would look identical. That said, the term "Holm" could also mean the solebar, though that is rather less likely, I *THINK*. Other possibilities are: a handrail, and a "Holm" is also the designation of a longitudinal main bearer for components in an aircraft body.

So you should in this case offer EVERYTHING, with an appropriate note, also noting the similarity between a solebar and the main bearer in an aircraft (i.e.,their lengthways positioning).

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Many thanks!