KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kennzeichenträger

English translation: registration plate holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennzeichenträger
English translation:registration plate holder
Entered by: David Williams

10:05 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotives
German term or phrase: Kennzeichenträger
The translation given for this (KENNZEICHENTRÄGER KMH 4/23 HALOGENFREI) is "Label holder", which strikes me as almost certainly wrong. The UIC RailLxic lists Kennzeichen (Transportgut, Fahrzeuge) as "mark", although it would naturally be "license plate holder" or "number plate holder" in most cases (i.e. for cars). What is used for locomotives though?
David Williams
Germany
registration plate holder
Explanation:
I understand locomotives are registered rather differently from cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2008-07-09 10:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here for real-life UK usage. http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/railobjr.htm
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers for the helpful discussion too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fleet number; running nujmber; road number (USA)David Moore
2registration plate holderxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registration plate holder


Explanation:
I understand locomotives are registered rather differently from cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2008-07-09 10:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here for real-life UK usage. http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/railobjr.htm

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks to all answerers for the helpful discussion too!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, indeed, hence my comments in the question.

Asker: Thanks for the link, very helpful!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleet number; running nujmber; road number (USA)


Explanation:
This may be old-fashioned, but I don't *THINK* so.

This very likely refers to a sheet of plastic which bears the identification number of the locomotive or traction unit concerned. It is also to be seen at the ends of passenger coaches (normally over the gangway). In a locomotive cab, this is often pinned to the roof above the driver's position, or may indeed be pinned to the driver's console. I am a little surprised that such a small item should be specified as "halogen-free", since particularly in recent years this ID number has been painted on locomotives, rather than engraved into a plastic label as was the previous practice. I don't think you need translate the "...träger" element here, as it's really a bit unnecessary - even in the German...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 11:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it very likely that the compiler of your list assumed (wrongly) that registration, or number, plates are carried in "holders" on railway vehicles in a similar manner to road vehicles, whereas they are normally in the form of plates which are bolted to the chassis or body. Or often, as stated above, merely painted on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 11:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the "Big boy", the plates are "road number" plates. I am assuming that the "Halogenfrei" means it is attached to the finished vehicle - let's be logical - what's the point in saying a label for materials has to be "halogenfrei" as part of the specifications for a locomotive? And it does look as if the latter is what you're dealing with - unless I'm really reading too much into the (absent) context...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unless you're dealing with the parts themselves, or a BOM (i.e. at the factory), in which case it would seem to make sense to refer to it as the "...träger" rather than simply refering to it as the number, wouldn't you agree?

Asker: Off course, even "Kennzeichen" (for cars) is usually referred to as the number plate, although when thinking of locos I can only envisage Big Boy when I think of this term. Most British loco plates are brass, and wouldn't have holders anyway, would they?

Asker: Would the plates either side of the bell on Big Boy be described as number plates or registration plates? http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/45/UP_Big_Boy_4014.jpg (Not that this is particularly relevant to the Eurosprinter et al.)