KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schichtfeder

English translation: laminated rubber-metal spring, (laminated) elastomer spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtfeder
English translation:laminated rubber-metal spring, (laminated) elastomer spring
Entered by: David Williams

08:05 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotives
German term or phrase: Schichtfeder
Layer spring is given for some of the entries for Schichtfeder in the list I'm working on, but others are left blank for me to deal with. Could there be two fundamentally different sorts? An image search (http://images.google.de/images?um=1&hl=de&q=Schichtfeder) reveals that a Schichtfeder in a locomotive is apparently neither a layer spring (http://images.google.de/images?um=1&hl=de&q="layer spring") nor a double layer spring (http://images.google.de/images?um=1&hl=de&q="double layer sp... and even laminated spring alone (http://images.google.de/images?um=1&hl=de&q="laminated sprin... or in combination with locomotive (http://images.google.de/images?um=1&hl=de&q=locomotive "lami... doesn't look promising, and indeed, the laminated steel spring (http://www.railway-technical.com/suspen.shtml) shown in the graphic here (http://www.railway-technical.com/susp-plate-1.gif) doesn't look right either, when compared to the images found for the German term.
David Williams
Germany
laminated rubber-metal spring
Explanation:
See ContiTech Schwingmetall range. Must be a candidate.
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Although Both answers seem richt, in actual fact.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3laminated rubber-metal spring
Daniel Bird
2(laminated) elastomer springKen Cox


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(laminated) elastomer spring


Explanation:
If the image at the first ref can be taken to be representative.

refs:

http://tinyurl.com/5s3dan

Elastomer spring especially for rail vehicles - Patent 6953187
2 shows an elastomer spring 12 , the cushion 13 of which is a layered spring in the form of a metal/elastomer laminate. The metal parts can also be replaced ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6953187.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Please note that the images are not connected with this job/translation in any way, merely research, in the absence of any context having been provided by the customer.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laminated rubber-metal spring


Explanation:
See ContiTech Schwingmetall range. Must be a candidate.


    Reference: http://www.contitech.de/pages/produkte/luftfedersysteme/schi...
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! Although Both answers seem richt, in actual fact.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Or indeed "laminated rubber spring", which is even used in the right context: http://www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998017520