KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sternfahrt

English translation: hub-and-spoke (logistics network)


10:10 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Sternfahrt
Beim Verteilerverkehr können aus gewöhnlichen Sendungsdaten (Angaben zu Versender und Empfänger sowie benutzte Terminals) keine direkten Rückschlüsse auf die von den Sendungen zurückgelegten Entfernungen gezogen werden. Es können ausschließ- lich die Entfernungen z. B. vom Versender oder Empfänger zum Umschlagsterminal berechnet werden (so genannte Sternfahrten)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:hub-and-spoke (logistics network)
Explanation:
Look on the net for this term - you'll find plenty in this particular context.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Chose this in the end, although I think David's answer is ok too. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sternfahrt f MOT. car rally (with different starting points)
Erich Friese
4 +1trip to or from a central pointDavid Moore
4hub-and-spoke (logistics network)xxxhazmatgerman
1shortest distance pathcasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trip to or from a central point


Explanation:
From a number of outlying points.

It's a definition, rather than a term you'd necessarily want to use in your translation (except perhaps as an end note - which might be a very good idea in this case).

When there was a "steam day" at Bebra recently, there were steam locomotive-hauled "Sternfahrten" from Braunschweig, Dresden, Frankfurt and Nürnberg, among others. This to give you a general idea of the meaning.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'Stern' is the German name for the asterisk, and anything that has arms extending radially can be called a Stern-something or other.
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shortest distance path


Explanation:
Am admittedly guessing here, based on the context:

In the source text, the term Sternfahrt refers to "die Entfernungen vom Versender oder Empfänger zum Umschlagsterminal", as contrasted with "die von den Sendungen zurückgelegten Entfernungen".

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: In logistics, this could but need not include hub/spoke operations; it merely optimizes for one of several cost variants.
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sternfahrt f MOT. car rally (with different starting points)


Explanation:
dictionary term (Langenscheidt): here within the context of :'...with different starting points' ....also applicable to commercial trucking traffic, long-haulage, etc....shipments from different consignors AND different consignees, all to the same depot, warehouse, etc.

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: car rally, also in the sense of a trip to gather clues as part of a competition (my high school alumni association each year had a "sternfahrt" which was always a great event - the victor was hailed for a year ...
17 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Asker described a well-known logistics concept; this solution applies mostly to motor sports in my opinion.
20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub-and-spoke (logistics network)


Explanation:
Look on the net for this term - you'll find plenty in this particular context.

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Chose this in the end, although I think David's answer is ok too. Thanks.