KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sicherheitsaufschlag

English translation: national surcharge


16:29 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsaufschlag
Da es sich bei diesen Transporten aus schließlich um nationale Transporte handelt, wurde der für die Berechnung zugrunde gelegte Wert mit einem Sicherheitsaufschlag versehen. Somit ergibt sich ein CO2- Emissionfaktor von 150 g pro kg Paketgewicht (siehe Tabelle 20). Zum Vergleich: Die selbst transportierten Pakete verursachen 75 g CO2 pro Paket.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:national surcharge
Explanation:
Es geht sich im Quelltext ja um die Erhöhung eines Berechnungswerts aufgrund seines rein nationalen Charakters und nicht um sicherheitsübliche Zuschläge. Für Berechnungen wird idR aber "surcharge" verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag19 Stunden (2008-07-15 12:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach längerem Gären fiel mir noch die Möglichkeit "top-up" ein, die vielleicht eine freiwillige Aufstockung besser umschreibt. A few usage examples here:
http://www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200304/145885131.pdf p.3
http://www.gw.govt.nz/council-reports/pdfs\reportdocs\1999_3... p. 5
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2safety marginNicole Snoek
2 +2national surchargexxxhazmatgerman
3info
Nicole Schnell
2a security margin was added to ...hirselina


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info


Explanation:
"SAS Cargo Emission Calculator is a tool to help you estimate your share of aircraft or truck emissions when you send freight with us.

The estimation of emissions is not yet a perfect science, and is subject to debate. Actual emission levels for each flight or truck depend on operating parameters like load onboard, flight profile, truck version, temperature, winds, fuel, and engine/aircraft characteristics. That is why the accuracy in this model is within a range of plus or minus 10%.

This new version of SAS Cargo Emission Calculator covers SAS Intercontinental, European and Scandinavian routes. You can calculate emissions based on means of transportation and origin/destination. Emission levels will be presented in kg.

New function: CO2 offset
In this new version of the SAS Cargo Emission Calculator you also have the possibility to buy a CO2 offset corresponding to the emissions the shipment have generated. The amount you can pay in compensation is invested in projects for renewable energy in other countries. This amount also corresponds to a reduction in the CO2 emissions caused by your flight or air transport. A common feature of all of these projects is that they have generated a documented reduction in carbon-dioxide emissions and that such reductions been verified by an independent auditor."

http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:OTdlGHacUBEJ:www.sascar...

_______________________________

I am a bit confused about the usage of "Sicherheitsaufschlag" in this context, which usually refers to security issues rather than carbon footprint, etc.
However, the website above contains a neat glossary. HTH.


Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety margin


Language variant: safety factor

Explanation:
maybe this fits

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Nicole, that is short, not so snappy but very precise ;-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  hirselina: Translation used in http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998015732
1 day14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a security margin was added to ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-07-15 07:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO it's a value added to be on the safe side

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national surcharge


Explanation:
Es geht sich im Quelltext ja um die Erhöhung eines Berechnungswerts aufgrund seines rein nationalen Charakters und nicht um sicherheitsübliche Zuschläge. Für Berechnungen wird idR aber "surcharge" verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag19 Stunden (2008-07-15 12:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach längerem Gären fiel mir noch die Möglichkeit "top-up" ein, die vielleicht eine freiwillige Aufstockung besser umschreibt. A few usage examples here:
http://www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200304/145885131.pdf p.3
http://www.gw.govt.nz/council-reports/pdfs\reportdocs\1999_3... p. 5

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Exactly.
44 mins
  -> thx

agree  GeorginaW: but maybe "domestic" surcharge
1 hr
  -> Ja, das klänge etwas weniger nationalistisch. Danke.