KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Zugangsberechtigt(e)

English translation: authorised to use/authorised companies


13:18 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Zugangsberechtigt(e)
Both zugangsberechtigt und Zugangsberechtigte come up several times in my text (an example of each below). Is there a succinct translation for both? Any help appreciated!

Nach § 14 AEG sind Eisenbahninfrastrukturunternehmen (EIU) verpflichtet, den Eisenbahnverkehrsunternehmen (EVU) die diskriminierungsfreie Benutzung der von ihnen betriebenen Eisenbahninfrastruktur und die diskriminierungsfreie Erbringung der von ihnen angebotenen Leistungen in dem durch die EIBV bestimmten Umfang zu gewähren. Dabei ist der vertaktete oder ins Netz eingebundene Verkehr angemessen zu berücksichtigen. Zugangsberechtigt sind neben den inländischen EVU auch inländische Frachtunternehmen, die Aufgabenträger des öffentlichen Schienenpersonennahverkehrs gemäß § 1 Abs. 2 RegG.

Einmal jährlich erstellt der Betreiber der Schienenwege den Netzfahrplan. Einzelheiten des Verfahrens für die Beantragung, Festlegung und Zuweisung von Zugtrassen im Rahmen des Netzfahrplans sind in §§ 8 ff. EIBV geregelt. Die Regelungen beziehen sich unter anderem auf vorläufige grenzüberschreitende Zugtrassen, die Fristen zur Anmeldung von Zugtrassen für den Netzfahrplan, die Behandlung von Unvereinbarkeiten zwischen verschiedenen Anträgen, die Erstellung eines vorläufigen Netzfahrplanentwurfs, die Gelegenheit für Zugangsberechtigte zur Stellungnahme und ähnliche Bestimmungen.
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:authorised to use/authorised companies
Explanation:
authorised to use (or whatever verb) for "zugangsberechtigt" and authorised companies for "Zugangsberechtigte".
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, based on the EU directives the document referred to, I used access rights (parties with access rights).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3authorrized access
Erich Friese
3 +5authorised to use/authorised companies
BirgitBerlin
3 +4company/party with a/the right to use
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authorrized access


Explanation:
e.g. ein Zugangsberechtigter is someone (could be individuals, groups, organizations, etc.)with authorized access to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-25 13:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....sorry for the 'typo'...should be 'authorized' access

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Reinhold: I agree, it's about 'Zugang' = access, not 'Benutzung'=use
57 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: ...with a small addition: "authorised TO access" -> "Companies/individuals authorised to access the network are..." OR "access authorisation". Why invent something (even if correctly conveying the meaning) if a direct translation suits just as well?
2 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Nicht in diesem Fall. Als ehemaliger Eisenbahner weiß ich, daß die Verkehrswege (Schienenstrecken) verschiedenen Betreibern (Eisenbahgesellschaften) offenstehen sollen, jedenfalls nach dem Willen der Europäischen Kommission.
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Stefani
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company/party with a/the right to use


Explanation:
Unlike Erich, I'd speak of "(railway transport) companies with a/the right to use the infrastructure". I believe that, in this particular case, the "Zugangsberechtigung" is the same as a "Nutzungsberechtigung".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: you were faster than me...
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox: jargon with a specific meaning in the legal context of railway operations in Germany
6 mins

neutral  David Moore: I feel "access authority" is better in a railway context than "access right"//Probably about half-and-half
32 mins
  -> Is this just your personal *linguistic* preference or indeed based on your many years of railway experience?

agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Has already been made above./German jargon yes, but not necessarily the English: Anyone seeking access to the rail network in order to operate trains needs to enter into a contract with the relevant facility owner-> www.rail-reg.gov.uk/server/show/nav.201
2 hrs
  -> And the point you are trying to make is...?

agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
authorised to use/authorised companies


Explanation:
authorised to use (or whatever verb) for "zugangsberechtigt" and authorised companies for "Zugangsberechtigte".

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
In the end, based on the EU directives the document referred to, I used access rights (parties with access rights).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "Authorised to use" and "authorised users" would be an option
24 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thank you, gangels

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Or "access authorisation" as mentioned above.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Astrid.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> Danke!