KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Ebenenverbindung

English translation: Connection between levels/floors/stories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ebenenverbindung
English translation:Connection between levels/floors/stories
Entered by: David Williams

14:41 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Ebenenverbindung
Während des Winterflugplans werden die Busgates B22 - 29 geschlossen, wobei die Ebenenverbindung für transferierende Passagiere bis 29. März erhalten bleibt.

Context: airport news. I've found "ground-level connection" and "platform-level connection" but "level connection" by itself sounds strange to me in English.
jackiekiefer
Connection between levels/floors/stories
Explanation:
I presume the nature of the "levels" is clear from the conext.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Connection between levels/floors/stories
David Williams
4same-level connectionDavid Moore
1 +1connection between the levelsTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Connection between levels/floors/stories


Explanation:
I presume the nature of the "levels" is clear from the conext.

Example sentence(s):
  • Section V209 requires stairs to be accessible where the stairs connect levels not connected by an accessible route (platform lift in this example).
  • each ramp connects levels separated in elevation by one-half story.

    Reference: http://www.access-board.gov/pvaac/casestudy-300pax-tour-vess...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6941711.html
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection between the levels


Explanation:
This is just a guess; more context required to really tell what's going on
"level connection" would suggest that whatever is connected is at the same level (highly unikely since busses tend to leave at a lower level than airplanes arrive - but I'm guessing - is this a bus terminal or an air terminal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 15:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thnaks for your clarification; then I'd stick with my answer and explanation

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hence my question above :-) (I've also thought of "link between [the] levels")
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

neutral  David Williams: I also considered 'link' rather than 'connection'. Link is used quite frequently in connection with airports and flying, in the UK at least.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same-level connection


Explanation:
There is I think just the one word missing in your own suggestion, then it sounds perfectly ok.

There are few hits for "same level" in connection with air travel, but I think many larger airports often have arrivals and departures on separate levels, as for example Hannover and Frankfurt. Your airport may well be smaller, if there is a contraction in the flight schedules to permit closure of a section of the airport. Although that could, I suppose, also apply to many larger airports too...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: How can you be so sure about "same-level" on the basis of the German source "snippet" provided by Jackie?
1 day12 hrs
  -> It's logical, as Mr Spock would say. Read between the lines: it's quite obviously traying to reassure transit passengers that the change from one flight to another will not be subjecting them to going up and down endless sets of stairs, isn't it!