KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Warenvereinnahmung

English translation: booking in (to the warehouse management system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenvereinnahmung
English translation:booking in (to the warehouse management system)
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:30 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Warenvereinnahmung
I'm working on a text for a company that offers warehouse management systems and simply cannot figure out what the difference is between Warenannahme and Vereinnahmung. Or are they just different terms which refer to the same process?

Example sentences:

Die per LKW angelieferten Waren werden an der Rampe entladen und zur Warenvereinnahmung für das LVS in der WE-Zone bereitgestellt.

Entladen vom LKW und Bereitstellen zur Warenvereinnahmung

Es wird unterschieden zwischen QS bei der Warenannahme und nach der Vereinnahmung.

Is anybody familiar with this term? I'd appreciate any ideas you might have!
Thanks!
Jennifer Gruendler
booked in (to the warehouse management system)
Explanation:
With thanks to hazmatgerman
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks - this is exactly what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1booked in (to the warehouse management system)Ken Cox
2 +1goods are entered in consignee's warehousing software (system)xxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods are entered in consignee's warehousing software (system)


Explanation:
Warenvereinahmung heißt, daß die Güter nach den Kriterien des Empfängers klassifiziert in sein Warenwirtschaftssystem erfaßt werden. CL low, da wahrscheinlich ein N.S. einen knackigeren Ausdruck kennt.

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: probably 'booked in' in vernacular English (as opposed to Annahme = acceptance)
16 mins
  -> @Cox: if you propose 'booked in' I'll join the wagon. Regards.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booked in (to the warehouse management system)


Explanation:
With thanks to hazmatgerman

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks - this is exactly what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Here we go.
18 hrs