KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rückwärts gelesen

English translation: read backwards


14:20 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Vernehmung
German term or phrase: rückwärts gelesen
Liebe Kolleginnen und Kollegen,

wie übersetze ich am besten "rückwärts gelesen"?
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!

Kontext:

Auf dem Werksauftrag steht im oberen Bereich neben dem Datum das Kürzel des Sachbearbeiters. Daneben steht die Nummer ..., was rückwärts gelesen den Auftragswert beziffert. Dies wird deshalb so gemacht, damit nicht jeder gleich den Auftragswert erkennt.
Karin Janson
Germany
English translation:read backwards
Explanation:
I would translate it like this:
Daneben steht die Nummer ..., was rückwärts gelesen den Auftragswert beziffert.
Next to it is a number ..., which read backwards is the value of the order.
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5read backwardsTDfreelance
4read from back to front
LinguaScribe
3 +1(if) read backwards / read in reverse direction
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
read backwards


Explanation:
I would translate it like this:
Daneben steht die Nummer ..., was rückwärts gelesen den Auftragswert beziffert.
Next to it is a number ..., which read backwards is the value of the order.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DHPete: Clearly! And you could have ventured a CL of 5!
1 min
  -> Thank You

agree  Helen Shiner
2 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  LP Schumacher
8 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(if) read backwards / read in reverse direction


Explanation:
... would be two fairly obvious (and IMHO appropriate) solutions here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read from back to front


Explanation:
A bit more colloquial

LinguaScribe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): LP Schumacher, Sabine Akabayov, PhD, xxxhazmatgerman