KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tragleiste

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tragleiste
English translation:support
Entered by: Patricia Will

03:13 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rail tank cars
German term or phrase: Tragleiste
I know a Tragleiste is a supporting strip/bar/rail/section, but wonder what would be the correct term here where it is part of a rail tank car. Context is inspection of pressure vessels. Zusatzprüfungen an Behältern für Eisenbahnkesselwagen mit Tragleiste.
Patricia Will
Australia
support
Explanation:
There is a picture of one at http://www.otif.org/otif/_dpdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-3_D.pdf
and in http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0281827.html they talk about "support bars" in the context of rail tankers but treat slightly with a pinch of salt because it looks a bit translated... As I look up justification for the above I think I have found it - see the http://www.otif.org/otif/_epdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-A_E.pdf and its German equivalent http://www.otif.org/otif/_dpdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-A_D.pdf where they use "supports [for tank wagons]" to refer to Tragleisten. Probably right because the OTIF is the Intergovernmental Organisation for International Carriage by Rail - so they should know!!
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5support
Charles Stanford
2support ledgearuna yallapragada
Summary of reference entries provided
casper

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
support ledge


Explanation:
I just searched under pressure vessels and support - this is what has been used the most

aruna yallapragada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support


Explanation:
There is a picture of one at http://www.otif.org/otif/_dpdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-3_D.pdf
and in http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0281827.html they talk about "support bars" in the context of rail tankers but treat slightly with a pinch of salt because it looks a bit translated... As I look up justification for the above I think I have found it - see the http://www.otif.org/otif/_epdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-A_E.pdf and its German equivalent http://www.otif.org/otif/_dpdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-A_D.pdf where they use "supports [for tank wagons]" to refer to Tragleisten. Probably right because the OTIF is the Intergovernmental Organisation for International Carriage by Rail - so they should know!!


    Reference: http://www.otif.org/otif/_epdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-A_E.pdf
    Reference: http://www.otif.org/otif/_dpdf/dir_rid_2006/08_2006-A_D.pdf
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Tragleiste = supporting strip
http://tinyurl.com/5emq2p

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41