KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Mehrwegladungsträger

English translation: reusable (transport/cargo) carrier/container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrwegladungsträger
English translation:reusable (transport/cargo) carrier/container
Entered by: swisstell

13:47 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Mehrwegladungsträger
Kontrakt über den Verkauf und den Rückkauf von Mehrwegladungsträgern für die Ausstattung des Lieferantenkreislaufs mit diesen Behältern.
"Multipath Charge Carrier" scheint mir eher mit Elektronik verbunden. Also wie soll das im Transportwesen richtig lauten? Danke für Vorschläge.
swisstell
Italy
reusable (transport/cargo) carrier/container
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
after checking back with client, this version gets the nod. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4multi-trip (transport) container
Kim Metzger
3 +3reusable (transport/cargo) carrier/containerHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merhwegladungsträger
multi-trip (transport) container


Explanation:
Or multi-trip load carrier - Wörterbuch der Logistik

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Paulig:
22 mins

agree  Sean Durham
25 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: you actually helped, wow!/ meant it as an encouragement, really, after having witnessed your dialogues and maybe, you ewill be pleasantly surprised. let's give people the benefit of the doubt, eh? Have a good day in Mexico!
3 hrs
  -> Don't worry. This question will be closed - "answer found elsewhere."

agree  Michael Harris
4 hrs

disagree  gangels: look it up on yahoo.de and wikipedia, also see my note below
13 hrs
  -> Too bad asker didn't answer hazmat's question. http://www.logisticsit.com/absolutenm/templates/article-data...

agree  writeaway: looks like a toss-up between a native and non-native solution
1 day1 min
  -> Too bad asker didn't answer hazmat's question. http://www.logisticsit.com/absolutenm/templates/article-data...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merhwegladungsträger
reusable (transport/cargo) carrier/container


Explanation:
.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
after checking back with client, this version gets the nod. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Emphasis is on "re-use", not 'multi-trip', see yahoo.de for examples, wikipedia for definition of Mehrweg...
13 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Z.B. könnten es Paletten sein.
19 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster: "re-usable" scheint mir angebracht
22 hrs

neutral  writeaway: impressive explanation! /it's literal but is it the term used in the profession? is a possibility so not wrong, but not necessarily the most idiomatic and agree this is far removed from rocket science.
23 hrs
  -> Spot on, don't you agree? It's not quantum physics, you know.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway