KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Lt/d

English translation: load tons/day or long tons/day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lt/d
English translation:load tons/day or long tons/day
Entered by: Marc Svetov

08:15 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railroads
German term or phrase: Lt/d
Belastung (Ltd/d)

It refers to a chart about steel railway systems.
Marc Svetov
United States
load tons
Explanation:
I think the Lt are Lasttonnen or load tons - see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering... and elsewhere.

I agree that /d would appear on the face of it to mean "per day", as this would be the usual way of expressing the Lt (if not per year) - maybe someone more expert in the field can confirm whether it is usual to use the English abbreviation here (given that scientific abbreviations often are international).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1load tons
Armorel Young
3long tons/daykostan
Summary of reference entries provided
Lasttonnen/TagRahel H.

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long tons/day


Explanation:
that's what I assume

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Warum sollte im dt. Quelltext eine englische Abkürzung mit nichtmetrischen Maßen verwendet werden?
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load tons


Explanation:
I think the Lt are Lasttonnen or load tons - see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering... and elsewhere.

I agree that /d would appear on the face of it to mean "per day", as this would be the usual way of expressing the Lt (if not per year) - maybe someone more expert in the field can confirm whether it is usual to use the English abbreviation here (given that scientific abbreviations often are international).

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
1 hr




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Lasttonnen/Tag

Reference information:
Streckenbelastung in lt/d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-09 08:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering...

Rahel H.
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German