KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Zukunftsbereich

English translation: the wave of the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zukunftsbereich
English translation:the wave of the future
Entered by: casper

02:58 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Zukunftsbereich
Lots of googles for technology etc. in German, but no English. Domain of the future?
Veronika McLaren
the wave of the future
Explanation:
Plenty of googles for:
"the wave of the future" + RFID
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emerging technologyBrigitteHilgner
4 +1(...in RFID -) the field of the futureDavid Moore
4in future termsxxxpalilula
3... in the furture field of ..
Michael Harris
3promisingRobert Paulig
3the wave of the futurecasper
3up-coming areakostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in future terms


Explanation:
related to the future

Example sentence(s):
  • Jaguar design boss thinks in terms of future

    Reference: http://jalopnik.com/125743/jaguar-design-boss-thinks-in-term...
xxxpalilula
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the wave of the future


Explanation:
Plenty of googles for:
"the wave of the future" + RFID

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for - thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It wasn't that I didn't know what it meant or referred to, but the piece was drawing to a close (as was the day and my brain) and I had something "inspired" in mind. Thanks to everyone!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up-coming area


Explanation:
e.g.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promising


Explanation:
promising RFID technology/area/...
I would understand it that way

Robert Paulig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... in the furture field of ..


Explanation:
my guess

Michael Harris
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emerging technology


Explanation:
Schließlich ist RFID eine Technik.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Finch: Carol Finch
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  Jutta Wappel
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Jutta. Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Inge. Schöns Wochenende!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(...in RFID -) the field of the future


Explanation:
is how I'd handle this. RFID is very much a "field of the future", in this context, and the term does have a few - well, 444,000 - hits...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
5 hrs