KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Waggonaviso

English translation: shipping notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waggonaviso
English translation:shipping notification
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

14:33 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Waggonaviso
Der Verkäufer verpflichtet sich bei Aufgabe des Waggons ein Aviso an den Käufer zu schicken, welches Verkäufernahme.....zu beinhalten hat.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
shipping notification
Explanation:
e.g.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aviso - a formal notification
Inge Meinzer
4shipping notificationkostan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aviso - a formal notification


Explanation:
I believe the term should be Aviso rather than Waggonaviso.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=aviso
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: you are absolutely right
3 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg! :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank, Harald!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping notification


Explanation:
e.g.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.