KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ab LKW-fahrbarer Straße

English translation: road accessible by LGV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab LKW-fahrbarer Straße
English translation:road accessible by LGV
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

06:39 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: ab LKW-fahrbarer Straße
I think it should be LKW-befahrbarer Straße

Die Übergabe erfolgt [_]waggonverladen,[_]frei Grenze _________________________ [_]frei Werk, [_]ab LKW- fahrbarer Straße.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
road accessible by LGV
Explanation:
Since you are (almost) in Europe, it's a fair bet you want European English, NOT American...

"LGV" is the official Eurospeak for "large goods vehicle", or large lorry.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1road accessible by LGVDavid Moore
3truck accessible road
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truck accessible road


Explanation:
you are absolutely right ... befahrbar

1 Feb 2009 ... Bring the trash to the nearest truck-accessible road for the most proper disposal available. Trekkers are also asked to refrain from relying ...
wikitravel.org/en/Annapurna_Circuit

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: ex ...
59 mins

disagree  David Moore: No - the load is just being unloaded from a truck - a railway truck....
1 hr
  -> Sure, and then it goes on a truck. I really cannot see your problem here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road accessible by LGV


Explanation:
Since you are (almost) in Europe, it's a fair bet you want European English, NOT American...

"LGV" is the official Eurospeak for "large goods vehicle", or large lorry.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: Yes, Eurospeak except in GB of ocurse, where for most of us old-timers LGV is still Light Goods Vehicle as opposed to HGV ( a large goods vehicle, it seems!)
8 mins

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: My experience from Britain is "HGV" when Lkw is used in German. A delivery van ain't a Lkw.
32 mins
  -> Yes, it's true it is (still) causing some confusion there, but "LGV" is used by the DVLC, so I believe, and has been for some time.