KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

größerer Wassereinbruch

English translation: water ingress (ships)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wassereinbruch (Schiffe)
English translation:water ingress (ships)
Entered by: xxxNKW

22:43 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: größerer Wassereinbruch
Bei einem größeren Wassereinbruch

Hier: Schiffe
h.kloster
Fairly substantial water ingress
Explanation:
or, possibly, 'water intake', suggesting that water is finding its way into the vessel (storm/damaged structure, etc.).
Selected response from:

xxxNKW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fairly substantial water ingressxxxNKW
4 +1major water inrush
swisstell
3Water intrusion
Nastassja K
Summary of reference entries provided
Water ingress - ships
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major water inrush


Explanation:
or: major water inleakage

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I take it your "inleakage" was a typo for "leakage". Leak(age) would be my choice, anyway.
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fairly substantial water ingress


Explanation:
or, possibly, 'water intake', suggesting that water is finding its way into the vessel (storm/damaged structure, etc.).

Example sentence(s):
  • As above
xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://kadingira.org/en/de/?q=Wassereinbruch
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nicole Schnell
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Inge Meinzer
36 mins
  -> Danke, Inge

neutral  David Moore: This is not really "everyday language", is it...and another thing: when writing of a ship, that it is "ingress" wouldbe rather obvious IMO...
9 hrs
  -> Ingress of water is a term that I have seen quite a few times in Average reports. Whether or not it is "everyday language", it does appear to be used by loss adjusters. As for the comment about it being obvious, your point is not entirely clear.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water intrusion


Explanation:
Depending on context.

Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Water ingress - ships

Reference information:
The asker isn't looking for "everyday language". He's looking for the term of art in a maritime context.

Water Ingress Monitoring (WIM) is not a new concept. Masters will recognize that daily monitoring of bilges and tanks has been a feature of prudent seamanship since antiquity. However, this method of monitoring does not provide continuous information. Furthermore, when weather deteriorates the manual process is usually suspended because of the dangers to crew members taking the soundings. In such conditions the risk of flooding in the ship is increased and therefore some method of continuous monitoring should be introduced. The concept now adopted for bulk carriers by IMO monitors not only for the presence of water, but also, in the cargo hold spaces, the speed of ingress. To achieve this a two stage alarm is used, one at a low level in the hold, the second a short distance above it.
http://www.nautinst.org/PDF/bulkCarrierSafety/waterIngressMn...

http://www.ship-technology.com/contractors/controls/epc/pres...

http://www.mirez.co.uk/WaterProbs.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542