KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

in Förderrichtung gesehen

English translation: conveying direction


22:16 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: in Förderrichtung gesehen
Gurt regulieren

Gurt läuft im Obertrum in Förderrichtung gesehen zu weit links
Rachel Taylor
English translation:conveying direction
Explanation:
I'm not too happy with this, but maybe it will help. The terminology is from Langenscheidt.

The belt runs too far left on the upper strand side (Obertrum) when viewed in the conveying direction.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conveying direction
Kim Metzger
4I'd saygangels
4Feed or transport direction
Robert Bennett
3seen in the direction of transport
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveying direction


Explanation:
I'm not too happy with this, but maybe it will help. The terminology is from Langenscheidt.

The belt runs too far left on the upper strand side (Obertrum) when viewed in the conveying direction.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: (the Obertrum is the return (empty) belt)
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seen in the direction of transport


Explanation:
(conveyer) belt runs too much left in the area of the upper tower, seen in the direction of transport


a possibility, I trust

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Belt is skewed too far to the left in upper spar as seen from a vantage point in direction of conveyor's motion

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feed or transport direction


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish