KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Scherenhubtisch

English translation: scissor lift table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scherenhubtisch
English translation:scissor lift table
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:18 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Scherenhubtisch
Verschrottung

Wird die Maschine einmal endgültig außer Betrieb gesetzt, sind die zu diesem Zeitpunkt gültigen Gesetze und Vorschriften für die Entsorgung zu beachten und einzuhalten.

Vor Abbau der Motore Getriebeöl und beim Scherenhubtisch das Hydrauliköl ablassen!
Rachel Taylor
scissor lift table
Explanation:
Based on Scherenhubplattform = scissor lift. Also, see link below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scissor lift table
Kim Metzger
4scissor-legged, adjustable tablegangels
3Hydraulic table shears
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scissor lift table


Explanation:
Based on Scherenhubplattform = scissor lift. Also, see link below.


    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/forum/list_message.cfm?start=1&thread=...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: couldn't agree more!
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scissor-legged, adjustable table


Explanation:
based on a picture in google. The pitch of the legs determines height of the table. Not sure if it's done manually or hydraulically. Here, it's evidently the latter

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydraulic table shears


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish