KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Zapfwerk

English translation: filling plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zapfwerk
English translation:filling plant
Entered by: Nicole Tata

17:50 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Zapfwerk
The whole sentence:
Statt teure Zapfwerke zu bauen, könnten kleinere Nischenmärkte in Europa von anderen Ländern aus per Bahn bedient werden.
Says the Logistics Director of a well known brewery. It all makes sense, except that I don't know what a Zapfwerk is! Thanks for helping.
Nicole Tata
filling centres (BE) centers (US)
Explanation:
where the beer is canned, bottled, racked, kegged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still

filling *plants*

as the centres are the ones from where shipment will be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 21:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicole, after 18 years Guinness: Zapfwerk is of course dispening whatever, but makes no sense here.

I\'d still call it filling plant.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
'Filling plants' will do nicely, thanks Edith. I have a feeling that Zapfwerk might be the old-fashioned term for Abfüllwerk. 18 years of Guinness, ey? I bet it doesn't taste the same in Frankfurt ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3filling centres (BE) centers (US)
EdithK
5 +1beer bottling plantsHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filling centres (BE) centers (US)


Explanation:
where the beer is canned, bottled, racked, kegged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still

filling *plants*

as the centres are the ones from where shipment will be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 21:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicole, after 18 years Guinness: Zapfwerk is of course dispening whatever, but makes no sense here.

I\'d still call it filling plant.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
'Filling plants' will do nicely, thanks Edith. I have a feeling that Zapfwerk might be the old-fashioned term for Abfüllwerk. 18 years of Guinness, ey? I bet it doesn't taste the same in Frankfurt ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 min
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  Gisela Greenlee
35 mins
  -> Thanks Gisela.

agree  Ron Stelter: like "filling plants"
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer bottling plants


Explanation:
beer bottling plants

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: can also be kegging, racking or canning.
1 min

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
51 mins