ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Baukasse

English translation: Construction Workers\' Annual Leave and Severance Pay Fund (BUAK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baukasse - Bauarbeiter Urlaubs- und Abfertigungskasse (BUAK)
English translation:Construction Workers\' Annual Leave and Severance Pay Fund (BUAK)
Entered by: Coqueiro

14:24 May 14, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Baukasse
This comes from a procedure instruction for an Austrian railway company titled "Aufnahme Betriebspersonal."

Unfortunately there is not very much context since this is a flow chart. It's also very possible this word is just Bau + Kasse translated separately.

"Aufnahmeschein>Anstellungsvertrag>Dokumente einholen und nach (Stadt) schicken>Ausbildung erforderlich?>Baukasse erforderlich?"

Thank you in advance.
bbbb bbbb
Eritrea
Construction Workers' Annual Leave and Severance Pay Fund (BUAK)
Explanation:
My guess: Baukasse is a short form for the austrian Bauarbeiter- Urlaubs- und Abfertigungskasse:

http://www.infocenter-personal.de/images/Vorsch_AE_130-BUAK-...
http://www.buak.at/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=BUAK/Page/...
http://www.buak.at/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=BUAK/Page/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage19 Stunden (2012-05-17 09:32:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Thank you for all of the suggestions and relevant links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Construction Workers' Annual Leave and Severance Pay Fund (BUAK)
Coqueiro
3Construction Fund
Salih1946
3Building funds department
Michael Harris
3cash fund
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash fund


Explanation:
Dissolve Public Works Petty Cash Fund. 02/01/ ... Road Restrictions Due to SR 14 Construction. 05/10/ ... Site Analysis Level II Permit Clearance Process/Cont.

Search TUSD Site · Information & News ... Job Announcement - High School Site Supervisor .... Administer and monitor contracts for services, materials, and public works construction projects. Maintain and administer Revolving Cash Fund.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building funds department


Explanation:
is an educated guess

it is probably the department of the authorities responsible for the funding

Michael Harris
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction Fund


Explanation:
--

Salih1946
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baukasse - Bauarbeiter- Urlaubs- und Abfertigungskasse (BUAK)
Construction Workers' Annual Leave and Severance Pay Fund (BUAK)


Explanation:
My guess: Baukasse is a short form for the austrian Bauarbeiter- Urlaubs- und Abfertigungskasse:

http://www.infocenter-personal.de/images/Vorsch_AE_130-BUAK-...
http://www.buak.at/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=BUAK/Page/...
http://www.buak.at/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=BUAK/Page/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage19 Stunden (2012-05-17 09:32:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for all of the suggestions and relevant links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: given the context of hiring staff, this is a plausible suggestion. For certain jobs, employers are required to make payments into these funds. Martha should check with the client.
16 hrs
  -> thanks!