ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Arbeitssicherung

English translation: safety devices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitssicherung
English translation:safety devices
Entered by: Cristina intern

05:58 May 24, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Arbeitssicherung
Leider ist hier der LKW Lenker in der Zwickmühle, denn ein weiteres Gesetz besagt, dass man bei Arbeiten über 3m Höhe eine Arbeitssicherung benötigt und wer hat ein Gerüst mit?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
safety devices
Explanation:
HSE DIRECTIVE 3 WORKING AT HEIGHTS
2. WORKING AT HEIGHTS. Use of **safety devices**. • all work carried out standingwith one's feet 2 metres or more above the deck requires: o fixed platform with ...
www.bp.com/liveassets/bp.../HSE_dir3.pdf -

"Ladder **safety device**" means a support system limiting an employee's drop orfall ...
Ladders installed before October 3, 1983, shall be capable of withstanding... feet (6.1 m) in height shall be provided with a cage, well, or ladder safetydevice.
http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_id=1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-05-24 06:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safety device . . . . . singular
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to require compliance with operational security requirementscasper
3fall protection
Michael Martin, MA
3safety devices
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety devices


Explanation:
HSE DIRECTIVE 3 WORKING AT HEIGHTS
2. WORKING AT HEIGHTS. Use of **safety devices**. • all work carried out standingwith one's feet 2 metres or more above the deck requires: o fixed platform with ...
www.bp.com/liveassets/bp.../HSE_dir3.pdf -

"Ladder **safety device**" means a support system limiting an employee's drop orfall ...
Ladders installed before October 3, 1983, shall be capable of withstanding... feet (6.1 m) in height shall be provided with a cage, well, or ladder safetydevice.
http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_id=1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-05-24 06:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safety device . . . . . singular

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall protection


Explanation:
.. is a more narrow term that seems to make sense in this context (often used in connection with scaffolding)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbeitssicherung benötigen
to require compliance with operational security requirements


Explanation:
Try this formulation in your context.

casper
PRO pts in category: 12