KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fahrrinnenanpassung

English translation: Fairway adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrrinnenanpassung
English translation:Fairway adjustment
Entered by: Marie Lowrie

14:18 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Fahrrinnenanpassung
Wesentlich zum bisherigen Wachstum beigetragen hat dabei die 1999 fertig gestellte Fahrrinnenanpassung der Elbe
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
fairway adjustment/adaptation
Explanation:
adaptation of the navigation channel/ waterway/ fairway of the Elbe

adaptation of the Elbe navigation channel/ waterway/ fairway

http://dict.leo.org/?search=fahrrinne&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...




http://www.coastalguide.org/dune/nigehoer.html

Following the sedimentation transport affected by wind and sea, the island has drifted 1.4 km eastward during the last century and got closer to the deep **fairway of the Elbe**.


http://www.hafen-hamburg.de/html-engl/microsites/events/tl3/...

Port Talk, subject: Lower Elbe **Fairway Adjustment**
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Navigation channel of the river Elbe
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4deepening of the (Elbe) navigation channel
Textklick
4fairway adaption
Lars Helbig
4fairway adjustment/adaptation
Olaf Reibedanz
3navigation channel adjustmentbrewerabe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigation channel adjustment


Explanation:
or adjustment of the navigation channel.
Anpassung could also be customization.

I assume the navigation channel was made accessable from a local port?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=fahrrinne
brewerabe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Navigation channel of the river Elbe


Explanation:
This is the channel that is dredged on a regular basis to allow traffic to move freely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-26 14:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anpassung: adjustment

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairway adjustment/adaptation


Explanation:
adaptation of the navigation channel/ waterway/ fairway of the Elbe

adaptation of the Elbe navigation channel/ waterway/ fairway

http://dict.leo.org/?search=fahrrinne&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...




http://www.coastalguide.org/dune/nigehoer.html

Following the sedimentation transport affected by wind and sea, the island has drifted 1.4 km eastward during the last century and got closer to the deep **fairway of the Elbe**.


http://www.hafen-hamburg.de/html-engl/microsites/events/tl3/...

Port Talk, subject: Lower Elbe **Fairway Adjustment**

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairway adaption


Explanation:
Fahrrinne = is the fairway of a river.

The Elbe was adapted 1999 for bigger ships by expanding the depth of her fairway.

If it is not clear from the context what the river was adapted to, it might be better to translate with 'fairway expansion' or a similar term.

See the link below for more information.


    Reference: http://www.hamburg.baw.de/wwss/wwwelbe-en.htm
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deepening of the (Elbe) navigation channel


Explanation:
12 Jahre Hamburg un'n beten begowgelt

Ready access even for giant containerships: The deepening of the Elbe navigation channel, completed in 1999, provided seaward access to the Port of Hamburg even for the largest containerships...

Not adjustment/adaptation: it's not a machine..


    Reference: http://www.ncs01ext.ribeamt.dk/Web/Vadehav/IRWC-EIAS.nsf/0/e...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24