KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Abruflager

English translation: call-off warehousing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abruflager
English translation:call-off warehousing
Entered by: Nicole Tata

14:13 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Abruflager
From a list of services offered by an office furniture manufacturer/retailer:

...
Umzugmanagement
Möbelmontage
Kabelmontage
Leihmöbel
Mietmöbel
Möbellager
Abruflager
Zwischenlager
Inventarisierung
Entsorgung
...

I have 'furniture storage' for Möbellager and 'interim storage' for Zwischenlager. I'm stuck on Abruflager - should it be something with 'call-off'? Thanks for any help.
Nicole Tata
call-off (storage)
Explanation:
Scott-Sabic
Logistic-Wörterbuch

about 10 entries for Abruf ..... , though not *Lager*, but always call-off system, call-off list, call-off plan
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commission warehouseDavid Moore
3 +2call-off (storage)
EdithK
4Holding areaxxxlone
4on-call storage
Textklick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call-off (storage)


Explanation:
Scott-Sabic
Logistic-Wörterbuch

about 10 entries for Abruf ..... , though not *Lager*, but always call-off system, call-off list, call-off plan

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holding area


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.kourgath.demon.co.uk/CDLRC/LR_Visit.html
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-call storage


Explanation:
Where they hold stock for instant call-off by their distributors/customers. For "JIT" delivery

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Wouldn't "on-call storage" be a facility you can take advantage of to store goods at short notice?
17 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commission warehouse


Explanation:
is the same as a call-off warehouse. The choice as always is yours....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 mins

agree  Edhild: warehouse would be sufficient too
1 hr

agree  gangels: with Edhild
3 hrs