KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Poststellnetz

English translation: postal delivery network


11:45 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Poststellnetz
"Finanzdienstleistungen
Personenverkehr
International
Poststellnetz Philatelie"

This is from a list of services performed by the subsidaries of a logistics corporation. I'm not 100% sure what "Poststellnetz" means here and would be grateful for any suggestions or explanations.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:postal delivery network
Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me, but that is just a guess.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sub post office net
Eva Gea
2 +2postal delivery network
Rebecca Holmes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postal delivery network


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me, but that is just a guess.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 min

agree  David Moore: Looks like an eminently good guess....
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub post office net


Explanation:

Poststelle Femininum
sub post office

Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary © 1999 HarperCollins Publishers:

Netz [nɛts] Neutrum (-es, -e)

b (= System) network
(= Stromnetz) mains Singular, Einzahl or Plural, Mehrzahl
(= Überlandnetz) (national) grid
(Computer) network
das soziale Netz the social security net
ans Netz gehen (Kraftwerk) to be connected to the grid
Strom geht ins Netz the grid is supplied with electricity
das Kraftwerk musste vom Netz genommen werden the power station had to be shut down
das Netz (= Internet) the Net
im Netz surfen (umgangssprachlich) to surf the Net (umgangssprachlich)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-09 12:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,it should be NETWORK, not net.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=post...
Eva Gea
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish