KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Pickzettel (urgent)

English translation: pick list(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pickzettel
English translation:pick list(s)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:24 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Pickzettel (urgent)
Kommissionieren der Auftraege gemaess Pickzetteln nach 4-Augen-Prinzip.

Logistics

Could these be index cards?
eeyore
pick list
Explanation:
logistics software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-11 13:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alphameric-retail.com/press/articles/claire.html
\"Pick lists are generated automatically overnight once the stores have polled head office and are ready for at the distribution centre in the morning. \"We effectively pick tomorrow what sells today,\" explains Greenwood. \"It is a very efficient and responsive system and perfect for a company like Claire’s Accessories where the product life cycle is extremely short. We have to maximise our sales opportunity and simply cannot afford to run out of fast moving stock at stores.\"\"
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you kindly! I wish I could split the points, but this has more agrees I suppose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pick list
Wenke Geddert
4 +1pick list(s)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick list(s)


Explanation:
"order assembly [stock picking] according to pick list(s)..."

ref. Benz/Wessels Dictionary of Logistics

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pick list


Explanation:
logistics software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-11 13:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alphameric-retail.com/press/articles/claire.html
\"Pick lists are generated automatically overnight once the stores have polled head office and are ready for at the distribution centre in the morning. \"We effectively pick tomorrow what sells today,\" explains Greenwood. \"It is a very efficient and responsive system and perfect for a company like Claire’s Accessories where the product life cycle is extremely short. We have to maximise our sales opportunity and simply cannot afford to run out of fast moving stock at stores.\"\"


Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you kindly! I wish I could split the points, but this has more agrees I suppose!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Rebecca Holmes
3 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Armorel Young
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
20 mins

agree  Hermann
32 mins