KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Transporte (in this context)

English translation: Transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transporte (in this context)
English translation:Transport
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

12:26 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Transporte (in this context)
Der in den Bergregionen heute noch übliche Reisanbau durch Mensch und Tier ist für den Reisbauern körperlich höchst anstrengend und die Ernteerträge sind mäßig. Die geplante, motorbetriebene Bodenfräse erleichtert den Reisbauern die Arbeit und schafft höhere Ernteerträge. *Transporte* für sonst notwendigen Zukauf von Reis aus anderen Regionen des Landes können entfallen.
Rachel Taylor
Transport
Explanation:
As a result, the transport of additional rice from other parts of the country becomes unnecessary.

I think you can safely drop the “sonst notwendigen Zukauf” here to make it sound more natural in English.
Selected response from:

Marc Selway
Grading comment
sounds good to me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maybegangels
4TransportMarc Selway
4I guess
izy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I guess


Explanation:
they mean, that it is not necessary to buy rice from somewhere else and bring/transport it to the resp. region, so, strictly speaking, the buying becomes redundant, and as consequence the transport.

HTH

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transport


Explanation:
As a result, the transport of additional rice from other parts of the country becomes unnecessary.

I think you can safely drop the “sonst notwendigen Zukauf” here to make it sound more natural in English.

Marc Selway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
sounds good to me, thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe


Explanation:
Required transportation for otherwise necessary, additional purchases of rice from outlying regions of the country's would therefore become moot.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59