KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Aufsteckwand

English translation: snap-on side panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsteckwand
English translation:snap-on side panel
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:56 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Aufsteckwand
>Erste Aufsteckwand mit der Hinweistafel nach außen und dem Verschluss (X-Bügel) nach unten an der Längsseite in einer Aufnahmeführung der Rollplatte fixieren.<

These are gridlike panels that are snapped into the "rolling platform" to make the platform into a "box".

Snap-in sides/side panels?
Trudy Peters
United States
snap-on side panel
Explanation:
I don't think we'd use "walls" in this connection.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yep, that's it.
Thanks to all.
Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2snap-on side panel
Kim Metzger
3pinboardxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snap-on side panel


Explanation:
I don't think we'd use "walls" in this connection.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Yep, that's it.
Thanks to all.
Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: yep, "panels" fits better than "walls"
2 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinboard


Explanation:
my wild guess

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4