KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

X-Bügel

English translation: clip


02:13 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: X-Bügel
Die Aufsteckwände werden in 2 Bohrungen der Rollplatte eingesetzt und werkzeugfrei mit dem Verschluss (X-Bügel) gesichert.
An den 2 Aufsteckwänden sind jeweils 2 Klemmschlossgurte zur Ladesicherung montiert.
Verschluss (X-Bügel)

(Still about this rolling platform and securing of loads).

Translator called it "X-bow." I'm not sure what shape it is, but I'd like to call it "X-bar." Any comments?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:clip
Explanation:
Hi Trudy. I assume the X is just a label for identification and could just as easily be Y or Z. If I had no other information and only knew that the Bügel are for snap-on panels, I think I'd go with clip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-28 02:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that they are mounted \"werkzeugfrei\" is what makes me lean toward clip.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Tanks, Kim. After seeing the picture, I decided in favor of clamp. The meaning of X still escapes me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clip
Kim Metzger
3cross brace
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X-Bügel
clip


Explanation:
Hi Trudy. I assume the X is just a label for identification and could just as easily be Y or Z. If I had no other information and only knew that the Bügel are for snap-on panels, I think I'd go with clip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-28 02:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that they are mounted \"werkzeugfrei\" is what makes me lean toward clip.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Tanks, Kim. After seeing the picture, I decided in favor of clamp. The meaning of X still escapes me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Could be, but I'd like to know what the "X" stands for.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X-Bügel
cross brace


Explanation:
I'm no expert here but this might work for you.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman