KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Bahnräumer vs. Schienräumer

English translation: track cleaner vs. rail cleaner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahnräumer vs. Schienräumer
English translation:track cleaner vs. rail cleaner
Entered by: Naresh Advani

19:14 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Bahnräumer vs. Schienräumer
Can anybody explain me the difference between those two?
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Track clearing device / contraption vs. rail clearing device
Explanation:
"Bahn" is the space between and including the rails, while "Schiene" is the rail itself. Hope this explains the difference.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3more or less the same according to Ernst
Jonathan MacKerron
4Track clearing device / contraption vs. rail clearing deviceNaresh Advani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bahnräumer vs. Schienräumer
more or less the same according to Ernst


Explanation:
Schienenräumer m (Bahn) / track clearer, rail guard, sweeper (GB), fender (US), pilot (US), cow-catcher (US)

Bahnräumer m (Bahn) / cow-catcher (US), sweeper (GB), rail guard

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  ahartje
9 hrs

agree  Hermann
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bahnräumer vs. Schienräumer
Track clearing device / contraption vs. rail clearing device


Explanation:
"Bahn" is the space between and including the rails, while "Schiene" is the rail itself. Hope this explains the difference.

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you