KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

die Kommissionierung von Waren

English translation: order picking operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Kommissionierung von Waren
English translation:order picking operations
Entered by: xxxMackert

14:20 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / distribution
German term or phrase: die Kommissionierung von Waren
American English. A company that imports and exports goods and distributes them lists this as part of its services.
xxxMackert
order picking operations
Explanation:
A strange term, if you're unfamiliar with logistics operations, but this is the term used in the US and in other English-speaking countries.

Dave Piasecki
Of all warehouse processes, order picking tends to get the most attention. It’s just the nature of distribution and fulfillment that you generally have more outbound transactions than inbound transactions, and the labor associated with the outbound transactions is likely a big piece of the total warehouse labor budget. Another reason for the high level of importance placed on order picking operations is its direct connection to customer satisfaction. The ability to quickly and accurately process customer orders has become an essential part of doing business.
Dave Piasecki, CPIM is owner/operator of Inventory Operations Consulting LLC, a consulting firm providing services related to inventory management, material handling, and warehouse operations to manufacturers and distributors in Southeast Wisconsin and Northeast Illinois. He has over 15 years experience in warehousing and inventory management and can be reached through his website (http://www.inventoryops.com), where he maintains additional relevant information and links

http://www.inventoryops.com/order_picking.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim! The English term does indeed sound strange. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4order picking operations
Kim Metzger
4 +1Commissioning of goods
Stefanie Sendelbach
3packingMandy Williams


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packing


Explanation:
That's what one of my clients always calls it.

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: Packing is the step that comes at the end or after the commissioning.
4 mins
  -> I agree with you, Sundari, but this client sees the removing from the shelf and putting in the box, etc. as one step.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commissioning of goods


Explanation:
What this term expresses is basically that goods are picked out of the shelves in order to bring them together, for example according to a list of customer orders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-05 14:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare these two:
http://www.dlogistics.com/en/content/Unternehmen/Geschaeftsf...
and
http://www.dlogistics.com/de/content/Unternehmen/Geschaeftsf...

or
www.helsa.de/com/static/helsalog/ helsalog-dienstleistung.phtml
www.cosmade.com/cosmade/cosmadehome.nsf/all/D8F59CC47EBB0C9... $FILE/Anmeldung_Cosmade.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-05 14:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically you can call it \"Collection of goods\". That\'s what it means.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
order picking operations


Explanation:
A strange term, if you're unfamiliar with logistics operations, but this is the term used in the US and in other English-speaking countries.

Dave Piasecki
Of all warehouse processes, order picking tends to get the most attention. It’s just the nature of distribution and fulfillment that you generally have more outbound transactions than inbound transactions, and the labor associated with the outbound transactions is likely a big piece of the total warehouse labor budget. Another reason for the high level of importance placed on order picking operations is its direct connection to customer satisfaction. The ability to quickly and accurately process customer orders has become an essential part of doing business.
Dave Piasecki, CPIM is owner/operator of Inventory Operations Consulting LLC, a consulting firm providing services related to inventory management, material handling, and warehouse operations to manufacturers and distributors in Southeast Wisconsin and Northeast Illinois. He has over 15 years experience in warehousing and inventory management and can be reached through his website (http://www.inventoryops.com), where he maintains additional relevant information and links

http://www.inventoryops.com/order_picking.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thanks Kim! The English term does indeed sound strange. Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: definitely picking and nothing else
20 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
3 hrs

agree  Mary McCusker
6 hrs