KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Flächenbedienung

English translation: territorial coverage/physical distribution


09:07 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Flächenbedienung
A term used in logistics, EuroDicAutom says "collection and delivery service" and "collection and delivery by road"

I need a concise term, maybe something like "area service"

The context:

In Zukunft können sich Investitionen in Telematiksysteme rechnen, um Leerfahrten und Wartezeiten zu umgehen und Sendungsverfolgung, Just-in-time-Aspekte, Flächenbedienung, Qualität und Verlässlichkeit zu garantieren

Thank you
English translation:territorial coverage/physical distribution
Explanation:
is the term often used. It means ensuring that you spread your delivery net far and wide.
I often use "nationwide coverage" when they talk about a service all over the country but, in this case, physical distribution should be fine...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4territorial coverage/physical distributionxxxCMJ_Trans
4area-wide servicexxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flächenbedienung
area-wide service


Explanation:
According to my Benz-Wessel logistics dictionary

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorial coverage/physical distribution


Explanation:
is the term often used. It means ensuring that you spread your delivery net far and wide.
I often use "nationwide coverage" when they talk about a service all over the country but, in this case, physical distribution should be fine...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks!