KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

schnelldrehend

English translation: fast-moving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schnelldrehend
English translation:fast-moving
Entered by: tectranslate ITS GmbH

09:01 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / warehouse management
German term or phrase: schnelldrehend
In a text about logistics and storage they are talking about "schnelldrehende Artikel". I know what it is, articles that do not remain in the warehouse for long due to high demand. As soon as a new shipment comes in, it is already earmarked to be sent out again.
The translation I have is "fast-moving". I am not sure about this, though, and would ask you guys to help me out with either confirmations or alternative proposals. (The word "rotation" is on my mind when I think about it, and the German "Umschlagshäufigkeit").

Thank you very much!
tectranslate ITS GmbH
fast-moving
Explanation:
I think "fast-moving" is the term you're looking for.
Selected response from:

dilberlin
Grading comment
Okay, then. My major concern was that it might be overly simplistic, because it can mean just about everything. But the sources you give are very good and I am convinced. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fast-movingdilberlin
4quick/fast turnaround (time)
R. A. Stegemann
4quick turnoverxxxCMJ_Trans
4fast-rotation / high-frequencyxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast-rotation / high-frequency


Explanation:
I'd say wither "fast-rotation" or "high-frequency"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick turnover


Explanation:
is the standard phrase but I don't dislike "fast-moving"

Articles that have a quick turnover and do not stay on the shelves for long

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fast-moving


Explanation:
I think "fast-moving" is the term you're looking for.


    Reference: http://www.fmcgbrands.com/
    Reference: http://www.paconsulting.com/services/tech_innovation/food/ma...
dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Okay, then. My major concern was that it might be overly simplistic, because it can mean just about everything. But the sources you give are very good and I am convinced. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: definitely
18 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  ntext: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/73935 ; http://www.proz.com/kudoz/297841 ; http://www.proz.com/kudoz/490873
4 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: This is "the" everyday term, IME. Also everyone can understand its obvious simplicity.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick/fast turnaround (time)


Explanation:
Over 600,000 Google hits for "fast turnaround" or "quick turnaround".
In your particular case I would try something like "low inventory turnaround time".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9