KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Zollwesen (Abteilung)

English translation: Customs Affairs Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zollwesen (Abteilung)
English translation:Customs Affairs Department
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

09:27 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Zollwesen (Abteilung)
Für Deutschland gilt: Vor Beauftragung eines Lieferanten aus Nicht-EU-Ländern ist die Abteilung Logistik / Zollwesen zu informieren. ...
Für Nordeuropa gilt: Vor Beauftragung eines Lieferanten aus Nicht-EU-Ländern ist die Abteilung, die das Zollwesen bearbeitet, zu informieren.

dept. Logistics /Customs matters ?
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
customs affairs
Explanation:
If you don't want to create a department name...
Selected response from:

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Grading comment
EAS Worldwide Logistics Limited -- Customs Affairs
... Logistics, Customs Affairs, Insurance, ... Links, Customs Affairs Management. * EAS has
our own Customs Affairs Department to manage and direct all the brokers of EAS. ... www.easwlg.com.hk/ index.cfm?fuseaction=browse&id=3205&pageid=78 - 21k
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customs department
Alexander Schleber
3customs affairs
Kevin Pfeiffer
2customs agency
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs department


Explanation:
This is the most usual translation, although many of the Google hits often refer here to the national "Customs Office", which is the more frequently used term for the official authority that collects custom duties.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&as_qdr=all&q=+%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&as_qdr=all&q=+%22...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Or just plain "Customs."
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customs affairs


Explanation:
If you don't want to create a department name...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=customs+affairs&ie=ISO-8859-1&...
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
EAS Worldwide Logistics Limited -- Customs Affairs
... Logistics, Customs Affairs, Insurance, ... Links, Customs Affairs Management. * EAS has
our own Customs Affairs Department to manage and direct all the brokers of EAS. ... www.easwlg.com.hk/ index.cfm?fuseaction=browse&id=3205&pageid=78 - 21k

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
customs agency


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-31 09:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"our Logistics and Customs Service\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: This is usually an outside service company handling customs duties for small importers that do not have their own department.
2 mins