KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Jedem Kunden sein C-Teile-System

English translation: To each client his own C-part system


07:21 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / e-Procurement
German term or phrase: Jedem Kunden sein C-Teile-System
I would need a snappy sounding heading:

Right now I have:
C-Parts Systems Specifically Configured To The Needs Of Each Of Our Customers

but I don't like this solution.
heimo
English translation:To each client his own C-part system
Explanation:
Why not stick to the same construction? It is widely used in English too.

The basic expression "To each his own" is the title of a well-known 1946 film starring Olivia de Havilland and of a translation of an Italian novel by Leonardino Sciassia.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up using a construction similar to Kevin's.
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3To each client his own C-part system
Jack Doughty
4To each his C-Part System
Sueg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To each client his own C-part system


Explanation:
Why not stick to the same construction? It is widely used in English too.

The basic expression "To each his own" is the title of a well-known 1946 film starring Olivia de Havilland and of a translation of an Italian novel by Leonardino Sciassia.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up using a construction similar to Kevin's.
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Not bad, but female customers may not like it (*his* own ...)//Jack, is it possible to write "to each client THEIR own ..."? This "their" is used pretty often these days, isn't it?
4 mins
  -> Thank you, but what do you suggest? Male customers might not like "To each her own" and neither would like "To each its own". "To each his or her own" is not so snappy! "To each their own": You're right, but I wouldn't use it myself.

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: One alternative: "A custom C-part system for each client". (in case you want to write around the pronoun).
36 mins
  -> Jedem Tierchen sein Pläsierchen.

agree  xxxBrandis: yup
5 days
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To each his C-Part System


Explanation:
New twist on old quote

Sueg
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish