KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Jumbozüge

English translation: double deck lorry and drag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jumbozug
English translation:double deck lorry and drag
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:08 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Type of Vehicle?
German term or phrase: Jumbozüge
"Um kosten- und zeitintensive De- und Montagen unserer Maschinen und Anlagen zur Isolierglasfertigung zu vermeiden, nutzen wir, seit ca. 10 Jahren, für europaweite Transporte, ***Jumbozüge*** der Firma ABC mit einer Ladehöhe bis zu 3,26m."

From a transport company brochure. Another customer testimonial. I can't make head or tail of "Jumbozüge". The only lead I have is that one German site said "Megatrailer", so are the things mega-trailers?

TIA for helping me find the right English term.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(Here) double deck lorry and drag
Explanation:
Having been invoved in freight forwarding in the dim and distant past, I recall this expression being used for what were also known as "jumbo rigs", although the "jumbo" designation doesn't seem to mean much in the UK these days..
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David. I'll trust your expertise in this field and go with "double deck lorry". Thanks also to the others who offered an idea, but this was really a question where some background knowledge of big trucks was needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Here) double deck lorry and dragDavid Moore
4jumbo trailersIngrid Blank
3large semi-trailer
Melanie Nassar
1 +1big rigs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jumbozüge
large semi-trailer


Explanation:
Take a look at this.
http://www.fichtner-lkw.de/de/truck_info.asp?truck=73
They just mean a semi-trailer. I don't think we would call it jumbo in the US though, maybe just large or huge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-08-08 05:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, the difference between Sattelzug and Jumbozug is clear.
http://www.voehringer.de/start/fuhrpark/fuhrpark06.htm

So maybe what you need is tractor trailer. I couldn\'t explain the difference betwen semi-trailer and tractor trailer myself.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumbo trailers


Explanation:
Why don't you just leave the jumbo in, see here:
miscellaneous kinds of trailers. We represent to you our Jumbo-trailers
with sufficient space for the fast and sure haul of freight. ...
i2001.h1.ru/index_eng.htm - 11k

or

FiatAgri plus Jumbo Trailer. FiatAgri plus Jumbo Trailer. ... Description. FiatAgri plus
Jumbo Trailer Freewheeling tractor with jumbo trailer. Age 3-7 Specification. ...
www.hallfarmtoys.co.uk/Public/Product.aspx?id=92 - 7k



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jumbozüge
big rigs


Explanation:
sounds fine to me

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jumbozüge
(Here) double deck lorry and drag


Explanation:
Having been invoved in freight forwarding in the dim and distant past, I recall this expression being used for what were also known as "jumbo rigs", although the "jumbo" designation doesn't seem to mean much in the UK these days..


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks David. I'll trust your expertise in this field and go with "double deck lorry". Thanks also to the others who offered an idea, but this was really a question where some background knowledge of big trucks was needed.