KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Megasattel-Fahrzeug

English translation: high-capacity semi-trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Megasattel-Fahrzeug
English translation:high-capacity semi-trailer
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:18 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport Company Brochure
German term or phrase: Megasattel-Fahrzeug
"Wir fahren mit 180.

"Als Spezialist für großvolumige Transporte haben wir 180 Megasattel- und Jumbo-Fahrzeuge im Einsatz."

Big trucks, basically. Anyone know what a "Megasattel-Fahrzeug" is? I think "Jumbo-Fahrzeug" is the same thing as the "Jumbozug" I asked about earlier.

I'm getting quite confused by these strange new terms, so I really need help straightening it all out. TIA.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
giant
Explanation:
I think I'd use jumbo and giant vehicles. When used in the same sentence, I think it'll be clear enough to the reader that there is a difference, but this is certainly not a standard term yet. And forget the "twin" trailers - they can't possibly be semi-trailers, can they?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 36 mins (2004-08-09 07:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, the added spec you\'ve given identifies the vehicle rig as a \"double-deck(er) semi-trailer\" - double deck because otherwise you cannot fit 34 pallets in....
Beware though: in the UK a \"hi-cube\" is often taken to be a lorry of 16 feet overall height, which of course is not authorised in Europe where the maximum height allowed is only 14 feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-09 07:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"jumbo\" appears not to mean much in the UK so far; it would be better to stick to \"high-capacity\". In fact, both the trailer or rig types are double deckers here, although if you have bulky goods, I assume they don\'t have to come with an intermediate floor....or oels it can be removed as necessity dictates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-09 07:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"or else it can....\"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks again David. It's a bit confusing for me that BOTH Jumbo-Fahrzeug and Megasattel-Fahrzeug are double-deck lorries. I really need to distinguish clearly between them in the English text, because the German text makes a clear distinction and gives separate specs for each one. At the moment, I'm calling Jumbozug/Jumbo-Fahrzeug "double deck lorry", and "Megasattel-Fahrzeug" "high-capacity semi-trailer". Please, please correct me if this isn't right. Otherwise, these are the translations I'm going to deliver the job with. Thanks again for sharing your expertise - this question really needed someone with the right background, so I'm glad you came along here! Thanks also to the others who offered an idea. The suggestions were reasonable enough, but like me, I don't think you guys know your trucks (or lorries, whatever) too well. I appreciate your efforts though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1giantDavid Moore
4 -1juggernaut
Robert Tucker
1humongous/huge tractor-trailer
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
humongous/huge tractor-trailer


Explanation:
to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-08 07:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"Sattelschlepper\" Ernst proposes \"truck tractor, semitrailer truck [tractor] (US), articulated lorry (GB)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-08-08 07:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how can there be an \"official\" translation for something your author made up??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-08-08 07:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Megasattel\" gets absolutely no googles, so it is obviously not a known term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-08-08 07:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy-duty

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
juggernaut


Explanation:
juggernaut UK
noun {C} (US semi(-trailer) or tractor-trailer)

a very large heavy truck:

The peace of the village has been shattered by juggernauts thundering through it.

www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/semi-trailer

... This has been brought about by new European laws which allow juggernauts weighing 44 tonnes to use Britain’s roads, but there are fears that the bridge is ...
www.bafrua.connectfree.co.uk/bull64.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 10:57:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... Definitions. juggernaut noun: (Brit) 1. colloq: A very large articulated lorry. 2. A mighty force sweeping away and destroying everything in its path. ...
www.allwords.com/word-juggernaut.html

Selected Vocabulary Differences Between British and American ...
... Joint = pot roast; US \"joint\" = marijuana cigarette; Juggernaut lorry = a very large truck, an overlong truck, a \"double semi\" truck; ...
www.uta.fi/FAST/US1/REF/usgbdiff.html

Sorry if the terms sounds a bit fictional (if not childish) but I think you will find it used in Parliament and by cabinet ministers in the UK, even if it is not quite defined in terms of length, width, height and weight.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: This covers them all, not just this one....
20 hrs
  -> As I remember semi-trailers had been around long before the term 'juggernaut' was used to describe the very large newer ones (in the 1980's 1990's).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giant


Explanation:
I think I'd use jumbo and giant vehicles. When used in the same sentence, I think it'll be clear enough to the reader that there is a difference, but this is certainly not a standard term yet. And forget the "twin" trailers - they can't possibly be semi-trailers, can they?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 36 mins (2004-08-09 07:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, the added spec you\'ve given identifies the vehicle rig as a \"double-deck(er) semi-trailer\" - double deck because otherwise you cannot fit 34 pallets in....
Beware though: in the UK a \"hi-cube\" is often taken to be a lorry of 16 feet overall height, which of course is not authorised in Europe where the maximum height allowed is only 14 feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-09 07:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"jumbo\" appears not to mean much in the UK so far; it would be better to stick to \"high-capacity\". In fact, both the trailer or rig types are double deckers here, although if you have bulky goods, I assume they don\'t have to come with an intermediate floor....or oels it can be removed as necessity dictates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-09 07:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"or else it can....\"

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks again David. It's a bit confusing for me that BOTH Jumbo-Fahrzeug and Megasattel-Fahrzeug are double-deck lorries. I really need to distinguish clearly between them in the English text, because the German text makes a clear distinction and gives separate specs for each one. At the moment, I'm calling Jumbozug/Jumbo-Fahrzeug "double deck lorry", and "Megasattel-Fahrzeug" "high-capacity semi-trailer". Please, please correct me if this isn't right. Otherwise, these are the translations I'm going to deliver the job with. Thanks again for sharing your expertise - this question really needed someone with the right background, so I'm glad you came along here! Thanks also to the others who offered an idea. The suggestions were reasonable enough, but like me, I don't think you guys know your trucks (or lorries, whatever) too well. I appreciate your efforts though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day13 mins